LAFARGE BUILDING MATERIALS HOLDING

LAFARGE BUILDING MATERIALS HOLDING

Previous company name
ORASCOM BUILDING MATERIALS HOLDING S.A.E.
Name change date
1/1/2008
Company Overview
Orascom Building Materials Holding S.A.E. (OBMH) is a cement holding company for the OCI Cement Group, the largest cement producer in the Middle East and a leading Egyptian cement exporter. The company was established in January 1999. It was publicly listed on the Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchange in March 2002. Its head office is based in Giza, Egypt.
OBMH leads, directs and facilitates the operations of its group. It manages the activities of the group through holding its securities or other equity interests for the purpose of owning a controlling interest or influencing the management decisions of its subsidiaries. The OCI Cement Group produces portland cement, ready mix concrete, aggregates and cement bags. It exports these products in more than 30 countries.
As of December 2007, OBMH was acquired by the Lafarge Group, a world leader in building materials operating in 70 countries that supplies cement, concrete, aggregates and gypsum materials. Lafarge designs and produces building materials for housing, transport, healthcare, education and essential infrastructure for economic growth and social progress.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the participation with newly established companies and providing assistance to any company in the issuance of the financial securities and other underwriting services.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the participation with newly established companies and providing assistance to any company in the issuance of the financial securities and other underwriting services.

The Company is an Egyptian joint stock company, established on January 17th 1999, in accordance with capital market law no. 95/1992 and published in the official gazette in issue no. 309 February 1999.
The Company was listed on Cairo & Alexandria stock exchanges on 3/28/2002. The Company has an authorized capital of 660,000,000 EGP,and issued an paid up capital of 127,900,000 EGP.

On the 23 January 2008, the share transfer of 100% of Orascom Building Materials Holding, the holding Company for our cement group assets, to Lafarge was executed on the Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchanges.

The Listing Committee held on 4 February 2009 approved to de-list shares of the Company (voluntary de-listing) and shares will be removed from EGX database, to be traded via OTC market (Deals Market) effective 05-02-2009 trading session.

Business Line
A cement holding company for the OCI Cement Group, the largest cement producer in the Middle East and a leading Egyptian cement exporter
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG HAZEM HASSAN
IPO date
3/28/2002
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
160
26, July St, Agouza
City province or state postal code
GIZA
Phone: +20 2-33026930
Fax: +20 2-33440201
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: