LAGERCRANTZ GROUP AB

LAGERCRANTZ GROUP AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Lagercrantz Group AB, with head office in Stockholm, Sweden, is a leading technology trading group that provides products and solutions in the areas of electronics, electrics, and communication, mainly in the Nordic market. The company operates in a decentralized mode with value-creating sales close to its customers in several expansive niches.
The business is organized in three divisions: Electronics, Mechatronics and Communication. Division Electronics is primarily involved in marketing solutions in wireless industrial communication and embedded systems. The Division Mechatronics offers electric and electro-mechanical components as well as production of cable harnesses and electric connection systems. Division Communications provides solutions in digital image transmission/technical security, design software and access products. Customers are primarily manufacturing companies.
The company was founded in 1906 as Bergman & Beving by the engineers Arvid Bergman and Fritz Beving. Bergman & Beving’s business concept was originally to act as a general agent to import technologically advanced products for Swedish industry. In 1976, operations have been developed and expanded strongly, both in terms of operating focus and geographical coverage.
Lagercrantz is listed on the Nordic List, segment Small Cap, sector Information Technology. The company is active in eight countries. Aside from locations in Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden, the company also has operations in Poland, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Germany and Hong Kong.
Business Summary
Lagercrantz Group AB is a company that is primarily engaged in the provision of products and solutions in the electronics and communications industry. Its activities are organized into three divisions: Electronics, Mechatronics and Communications. The Electronics division focuses on embedded systems, industrial wireless communication and niche markets. The Mechatronics division supplies electrical and electromechanical components and produces cabling and electrical connection systems. The Communications division provides solutions within digital image transmission, technical security, design software and access products.
Description and history
Lagercrantz Group AB is a company that is primarily engaged in the provision of products and solutions in the electronics and communications industry. Its activities are organized into three divisions: Electronics, Mechatronics and Communications. The Electronics division focuses on embedded systems, industrial wireless communication and niche markets. The Mechatronics division supplies electrical and electromechanical components and produces cabling and electrical connection systems. The Communications division provides solutions within digital image transmission, technical security, design software and access products.

The Company operates through approximately 25 subsidiaries, including Lagercrantz Asia Co Ltd, Acte Components Ltd, Acte Oy, Elfac A/S, ISG Systems AB, Heath Comm AS, Lagercrantz Communication AB, Betech Data A/S and Direktronik AB, among others. Lagercrantz Group AB is active in Scandinavia, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, Germany, Poland and China.

HISTORY
Lagercrantz Group operations have been developed in the Bergman & Beving trading company, which was founded in 1906 by the engineers Arvid Bergman and Fritz Beving. Bergman & Beving’s business concept was originally to act as a general agent to import technologically advanced products for Swedish industry. Until its stock exchange listing in 1976, Bergman & Beving was a closely held company. Since then, operations have been developed and expanded strongly, both in terms of operating focus and geographical coverage. Some of the most important milestones in Lagercrantz Group history are as follows.

1967 – Bergman & Beving acquires Lagercrantz Elektronik, which was founded by Johan Lagercrantz in 1938.
1984 – Bergman & Beving acquires its first foreign components operations, EVJ Elektronik in Denmark.
1991 – ACTE Group established through the merger of the existing electronic operations in Bergman & Beving.
1994 – Nordic Components Group acquired and integrated into ACTE.
1997 – Electronics business area formed in Bergman & Beving.
1998 – Berendsen Components acquired and integrated into business area Electronics.
2000 – Lagercrantz Group, a new business area focusing on IT/telecommunications, is formed within Bergman & Beving.
2001 – Electronics och Lagercrantz Group jointly form an independent company and seek listing on O-list of the Stockholms Stock Exchange (Stockholmsborsen) under the name Lagercrantz Group.
2002 – Reorganization. Lagercrantz Group is split into tree divisions: Electronics, Production Services and Communication.
2004 – New group management. The group is divided into divisions and business areas.

Founded in 1906 as Bergman & Beving by the engineers Arvid Bergman and Fritz Beving

Business Line
Provides products and solutions in the areas of electronics, electrics, and communication
Subsidiary
ACTE A/S
Advisor
KPMG AB
IPO date
9/3/2001
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
P.O. Box 3508
Torsgatan 2
City province or state postal code
103 69, STOCKHOLM
Phone: +46 8 700 66 70
Fax: +46 8 28 18 05
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.lagercrantz.com