LAIMA A.S.

LAIMA A.S.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Laima AS is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the manufacture and distribution of confectionery products. The company was incorporated August 1991 and has a registered office located in Riga, Latvia.
It was born in 1870, when the German manufacturer Theodore Rigert founded the first candy factory in Riga and gave it his name. The new enterprise became one of the industrial leaders in the Baltics and Russia. In 1925, the factory was renamed into a trading-manufacturing joint stock company Laima.
Laima AS is one of the top 500 companies in Latvia. The company is engaged in the production, wholesale and retail trade of cocoa, chocolate products, candy, and other confectionery products. It offers the following products: sweets in boxes, chocolate bars, sweets, candy bars, candles, zephyr, jellies/dragees, biscuits, wafers, wafer cakes, and plum cakes/sherbet.
In Latvia, Laima AS has shops located in Riga, Jelgava, Liepaja, Ventspils, Kuldiga, Tukums, Jurmala, Sigulda, Cesis, Valmiera, and Gulbene. The company exports its products to Lithuania, Estonia, Russia and Germany.
Business Summary
The main types of operations of AS Laima are chocolate and sugar confectionery production and wholesale.
Description and history
The company bears its present name Laima since 1940, but it has already 136 years history. Its name and history was closely connected with industrialist Theodor Riegert, who started producing chocolate and chocolates items in 1870 and L.W.Goegginger, who established preserve and confectionary factory in 1881 and manufactured sweets, chocolate and biscuits, alongside with various preserves.
Both factories were nationalized in 1940 and renamed Laima and Uzvara confectionary factories, Laima specialized in chocolate, while Uzvara – in hard candy. Laima was privatised in 1993, Uzvara – in 1994, so that the former state enterprises became private stock companies. January 1998 stock company Laima merged with company Uzvara, retaining the name Stock company Laima, as well as Laima and Uzvara trademarks.
JSC Laima produces chocolate and chocolates confectionary. JSC Laima’s principal market is in Latvia, the main export markets are Baltic states, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden, Canada, Israel and USA.

Founded by a German manufacturer Theodore Rigert

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of confectionery products
Subsidiary
EURO FOOD SIA
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG BALTIC SIA
IPO date
2/6/2007
US SIC Code
2066
Company Address
2, Sporta Iela

City province or state postal code
1013, RIGA
Phone: +371 7080302
Fax:
Country address: LATVIA
Website url: www.laima.lv