LANGGENG MAKMUR INDUSTRI TBK

LANGGENG MAKMUR INDUSTRI TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Langgeng Makmur Industri Tbk is a public company engaged in the manufacture of plastic and aluminum household appliances, non-stick aluminum cookware, plastic woven bags, and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipes. The company was established in 1972 as a manufacturer of plastic houseware. The registered head office of the company is located in Sidoarjo, Indonesia. It is listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol LMPI.
Langgeng Makmur offers plastic houseware products that include containers, racks, and baskets; drink jars, cup and glasses, and water jugs; kitchen utensils, seal pack, snack pots, and dish racks; bathroom accessories, laundry, transparent boxes, and pails; and case, box, tray, basket, and covers. The company’s non-stick aluminum cookware and bakeware products include boilers with grill top, aluminum lids, grill pans, work extra deep and glass lids, fry pans, roaster lids, sauce pot and glass lids, stock pots, aluminum lids, deep fryers, cake pots, cookie pans, and loaf pans, as well as aluminum kitchenware. It also offers industrial plastic ware, such as pallet and crates; and PVC pipe fitting and profiles, and PE pipes.
Langgeng Makmur operates a manufacturing facility with a production capacity of 35,000 tonnes per year. The company trades its products under the brand names Mak Cook and Global Eagle. These products are distributed in Australia, the Middle East, Europe, America, Africa, and some countries in Asia. Its mission is to give value to its customers.
Business Summary
The Company produces household fixtures and fittings.
Description and history
The Company was established in 1972. It located at Waru, Sidoarjo, Indonesia and started its commercial operations in 1976. Beginning with a manufacture of plastic houseware, the Company expanded its business by producing aluminium kitchenware in 1980, then PVC pipe in 1987 and plastic- woven bag in the following year.
In line with its rapid growth and to enhance its performance in the emerging market, in 1994 the Company offered its shares to the public, and they were listed on the Indonesian Stock Exchange.
As the economic growth that results in the increasing purchasing power, in 1996 the Company started the expansion for manufacturing of non stick aluminium cookware which promoted high quality products and produced using spray and roller coating systems. It was soon developed to implement ‘Embossed Differentiated Thickness’ process on the spray coating system and by making bakeware through roller coating system.
Product diversification and development have been continuously implementing wherein the Company produces not only various types of plastic ware but also value added plastic houseware such as drink jar and plastic container for convenient storage, as well as industrial plastic ware such as pallet and crates. PVC pipe is diversified to include PVC pipe fitting and profiles and PE pipe. With the support of customers and all other business associates, the Company becomes one of the most leading companies in the related industries in Indonesia. It has been the Company’s concern to enhance its overseas market by exporting plastic houseware, aluminum non stick cookware and aluminium kitchenware.

Established as a manufacturer of plastic houseware

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of plastic and aluminum household appliances, non-stick aluminum cookware, plastic woven bags, and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipes
Subsidiary

Advisor
HADORI SUGIARTO ADI & REKAN
IPO date
10/17/1994
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
256, Letjen Sutoyo, Waru

City province or state postal code
61256, SIDOARJO
Phone: +62 31 853 3688
Fax: +62 31 853 3588
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.langgengmakmur.com