LASSILA & TIKANOJA OYJ

LASSILA & TIKANOJA OYJ

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Lassila & Tikanoja OYJ, with registered business establishment located in Helsinki, Finland, is a publicly listed Finnish company specializing in environmental management and property and plant maintenance in the Baltic Sea region. The company was founded in 1905.
The company is also engaged in the provision of environmental management services to businesses and organizations, as well as plant and property management services. The company is active through three divisions: environmental services, whivh provides waste management and recycling services; property services is comprised of property maintenance and cleaning services; and industrial services, which is engaged in the management of hazardous waste, sewer maintenance, industrial cleaning and damage repair services.
The company sells environmental management products to businesses and households in Sweden, Russia and Latvia.
The company aspires to continuously develop new solutions for environmental management and property and plant maintenance needs.
Business Summary
L&T provides a comprehensive service for the environmental management needs of businesses and organizations.
Description and history
Lassila & Tikanoja, founded in 1905, is a publicly listed Finnish company specialising in environmental management and property and plant management. L&T is operative in Finland and increasingly also in other countries in the Baltic region. In 2006, L&T’s net sales amounted to 436 million euros. L&T presently employs about 8,600 people.

L&T is a responsible environmental management specialist with a wide diversity of expertise. We are continuously developing new solutions for environmental management and property and plant maintenance needs. We do not settle for mere compliance with the environmental legislation requirements but instead strive to be at the forefront of environmental management.

L&T is services are split into three divisions:

Environmental Services, which comprises waste management and recycling services.
Property Services, which comprises property maintenance and cleaning services.
Industrial Services, which comprises hazardous waste services, industrial cleaning, damage repair services and wastewater services.
We also sell environmental management products to businesses and households.

Business Line
Specializing in environmental management and property and plant maintenance in the Baltic Sea region
Subsidiary
EL END TI SERVISIZ
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS OY
IPO date

US SIC Code
9511
Company Address
P.O. BOX 28
Hopeatie 2
City province or state postal code
00441, HELSINKI
Phone: +358 10 636 111
Fax: +358 10 636 2800
Country address: FINLAND
Website url: www.lassila-tikanoja.fi