LAZARD BIRLA INDIA INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

LAZARD BIRLA INDIA INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name
LAZARD INDIA B FUND PLC
Name change date
9/14/1994
Company Overview
Lazard Birla India Investment Trust Pl is a UK-based firm that operates as an investment trust company. The company has its registered office in Moorfields, London. It was formerly known as Lazard India B Fund Plc. Lazard Birla India Investment is an investment trust that invest in the shares of other companies for the purpose of acting as a collective investment. The trust is investing primarily in the securities of Indian companies whether listed domestically or on global markets and are allowed to borrow capital from them to purchase shares. The company also invest in companies incorporated outside India which are established and have strong links in India. Its shares are traded on London stock exchange.
Business Summary
Lazard Birla India Investment Trust plc is an investment trust that aims to achieve superior capital growth by investing primarily in the securities of Indian companies whether listed domestically or on global markets. The Company also invests in companies incorporated outside India which are established in, and have strong links with, India.
Description and history
Lazard Birla India Investment Trust plc is an investment trust that aims to achieve superior capital growth by investing primarily in the securities of Indian companies whether listed domestically or on global markets. The Company also invests in companies incorporated outside India which are established in, and have strong links with, India.

The company was in liquidation in 3Q/2000

Formerly known as Lazard India B Fund Plc

Business Line
Operates as an investment trust company
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
21, MOORFIELDS

City province or state postal code
EC2P 2HT, LONDON
Phone: +44 2075882721
Fax: +44 2072566779
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: