LBI CAPITAL BERHAD

LBI CAPITAL BERHAD

Previous company name
RUMPUN HIJAU CAPITAL BERHAD
Name change date
10/14/2004
Company Overview
LBI Capital Berhad, formerly known as Rumpun Hijau Capital Berhad, is an investment holding company engaged in the provision of management services. The company was incorporated in 1978 and has its registered head office in Shah Alam, Malaysia. Its shares are listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange with the ticker symbol 8494.
LBI Capital provides management services to its subsidiaries which include, LBR Industries Sdn. Bhd., Indamont development Sdn. Bhd. and Triple Equity Sdn. Bhd. LBR Industries Sdn. Bhd., is involved in manufacturing and marketing of rubber products and building materials. Indamont Development Sdn. Bhd. and Triple Equity Sdn. Bhd. are engaged in property development.
Business Summary
It is presently a leading manufacturer of rubber mats and also the supplier and designated OEM of rubber mats for the major car assemblers in Malaysia.
Description and history
The Company commenced operations in 1979 with the manufacture and sale of rubber products carried out at the Bukit Kemuning industrial area, Klang.

It is presently the largest manufacturer of rubber mats in Malaysia, enjoying an estimated 46% share of the domestic market. It is also a leading supplier and designated OEM of rubber mats for the major car assemblers in Malaysia such as Perusahaan Otomobil Nasional Bhd, Tan Chong and Sons Motors, Daihatsu, AMIM Holdings and Assembly Services. In addition, the Company is the only designated OEM supplier of rubber mats from Malaysia to Nissan Motor of Japan. It exports more than 50% of its production, which constitutes an approx. 45% share of the total export by Malaysian manufacturers, to overseas markets such as South Korea, Hong Kong, New Zealand, Singapore, Brunei, Italy, England and Japan.

The Company pioneered the manufacture of rubber escolite soling sheets in Malaysia. It has an approx. 40% share of the domestic market for rubber unit soles and soling sheets, approx. 30% share of the total exports by Malaysian manufacturers, and approx. 90% share of the domestic market. In addition, it is the country’s sole exporter of rubber studded floor tiles. The Company has also expanded the manufacturing of rubber-based footwear component products to China. In 1998, the Company diversified its activities to include marketing of IT and networking solutions.

The change of name to Rumpun Hijau Capital Bhd in 1998 was to reflect the change in controlling shareholders and to project the Group’s expansion from rubber-based products manufacturing into other industry sectors.

Products : Footwear and footwear components, rubber goods, car air-conditioners, and steel rims

Formerly known as Rumpun Hijau Capital Berhad

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of management services
Subsidiary
PRIORITY GALAXY SDN BHD
Advisor
UHY DIONG
IPO date
4/10/1992
US SIC Code
3069
Company Address
Seksyen 32
Lot 1282, Jalan Bukit Kemuning
City province or state postal code
40460, SHAH ALAM
Phone: +60 3 51211188
Fax: +60 3 51248969
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: