LEAPNET INC

LEAPNET INC

Previous company name
LEAP GROUP INC
Name change date
5/30/1996
Company Overview
The company operates as an Internet professional services company that develops integrated e-business-building campaigns, using traditional and new media, for its clients in the United States and abroad. With registered head office located in Chicago, Illinois, the company was founded in 1993.
The company’s services include e-consulting, creative and marketing, and technology that help companies develop and execute e-business strategies and initiatives; create brand strategies, execute online and offline communication marketing initiatives; and leverage technology to enhance operations and communication. The company’s customers include American Airlines, Ernst & Young, MSNBC.com, Anheuser-Busch, Starwood Hotels and Resorts, Sears, Roebuck and Co., PurchasePro, Catalyst, Lincoln Financial Group, Sam’s Club, and Northern Trust Corporation.
Business Summary
Leapnet, Inc. is an Internet professional services company that develops and implements integrated e-business-building campaigns, using traditional and new media, for its clients. The Company’s service offerings, which include e-consulting, creative and marketing, and technology, help companies develop and execute e-business strategies and initiatives, create brand strategies, execute online and offline communication marketing initiatives and leverage technology to enhance operations and communication. Some of the Company’s clients include American Airlines, Ernst & Young, MSNBC.com, Anheuser-Busch, Starwood Hotels and Resorts, Sears, Roebuck and Co., PurchasePro, Catalyst, Lincoln Financial Group, Sam’s Club and Northern Trust Corporation. The acquisition of SPR Inc., in May 2000, allowed Leapnet to expand both the depth and breadth of the services it offers. The Company intends to be active in marketing nine primary services.
Description and history
Leapnet, Inc., incorporated in 1996, is an Internet professional services company that develops and implements integrated e-business-building campaigns, using traditional and new media, for its clients.The Company’s service offerings, which include e-consulting, creative and marketing, and technology, help companies develop and execute e-business strategies and initiatives, create brand strategies, execute online and offline communication marketing initiatives and leverage technology to enhance operations and communication. Some of the Company’s clients include American Airlines, Ernst & Young, MSNBC.com, Anheuser-Busch, Starwood Hotels and Resorts, Sears, Roebuck and Co., PurchasePro, Catalyst, Lincoln Financial Group, Sam’s Club and Northern Trust Corporation.

The acquisition of SPR Inc., in May 2000, allowed Leapnet to expand both the depth and breadth of the services it offers. The Company intends to be active in marketing nine primary services.

e-Business Strategy

Leapnet helps organizations transform and Web-enable critical business processes and applications to increase efficiency, create new revenue streams and build more lucrative connections with customers, vendors and employees within the extended enterprise and e-commerce marketplace.

e-Business Architecting and Planning

The Company helps companies analyze their current business processes and applications to determine how to best integrate new e-business solutions within an existing technical and business architecture.

Online/Offline Marketing and Branding

Leapnet creates marketing and communications solutions that help companies build and maintain strong relationships with their key audiences.

Web Development

The Company develops easy-to-use online applications and user-focused interfaces that allow businesses to more efficiently interact and connect with the people and systems vital to their success.

Web Enablement of Legacy Systems

Leapnet helps businesses leverage existing legacy systems by connecting and integrating them with Internet-based technologies. In addition, Leapnet helps companies incorporate and integrate disparate third-party systems.

e-Procurement

The Company’s e-procurement practice helps companies connect and interact with their suppliers and vendors more effectively. By introducing customized, technology-based management to the process, businesses can drive procurement costs down and efficiencies up.

Custom Application Development

Leapnet helps companies go beyond “off-the-shelf” solutions to strengthen their connection to critical people and systems. The services Leapnet provides in developing custom software applications result in several benefits for its clients, including solution longevity, a mix of existing technologies and speed to market.

Quality Assurance

The Company can help ensure the quality and performance of the technology-based business connections and interactions that it creates. Leapnet provides a comprehensive quality-assurance practice that helps companies better manage the risks of releasing new software applications.

Strategic Staffing

Leapnet helps businesses deliver mission-critical technology solutions by supplementing an organization’s strategic initiatives with experienced technology and project management professionals.

Business Line
Operates as an Internet professional services company that develops integrated e-business-building campaigns, using traditional and new media, for its clients in the United States and abroad
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN LLP
IPO date
9/1996
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
420, West Huron Street

City province or state postal code
60610, CHICAGO, IL
Phone: +1 312 528 2400
Fax: +1 312 528 2601
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.leapnet.com