LECICO EGYPT S.A.E.

LECICO EGYPT S.A.E.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Lecico Egypt SAE, is a private industrial company engaged in the manufacture of ceramic tiles and floor tiles principally in Egypt. The company was founded in 1959. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Alexandria, Egypt.
Lecico Egypt serves as one of the world’s largest sanitary producers and a significant ceramic tile producer in Egypt and the Lebanon. The company also serves as one of the largest suppliers of sanitary wares in the United Kingdom, France, and Ireland. Its products include bathroom sanitary wares, bathroom sets, consoles and washbasins, water closets and urinals, kitchen sinks, shower trays, and other accessories.
Lecico Egypt sells its products through its distributors across Egypt. The company complies with BS 3402 British Standard Specification of Quality of Vitreous China Appliance – BSi FECS Fйdйration Europйenne des Fabricants de Cйramiques Sanitaires and Association Francaise de Normalisation (NF Mark). It is KIWA and ISO 9001 certified.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is the production of ceramic sanitary ware.
Description and history
The Company, an Egyptian corporation company, is mainly engaged in the production of ceramic sanitary ware.

History:

The Company was established on November 1, 1975.

In 1959, the Lebanese Ceramic Industries, located in Lebanon, was the first ceramic sanitary manufacturer and later on became one of the founders of the Company.
In 1974, Gargour family was incorporated the Company as a joint stock company in Egypt.
In 1978, in Alexandria, Sanitary Ware Production started with a modest beginning of 1000 sanitary pieces per day.
In 1983, Wall Tile Plant was established in Alexandria.

The Company established subsidiaries in both of the UK and France in 1987 to be responsible for marketing of products in the United Kingdom and France.

The Company was listed on Egyptian Stock Exchange on April 7, 1992.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of ceramic tiles and floor tiles
Subsidiary
BURG ARMATUREN FABRIK SARRDESIGN (S.A.E.)
Advisor
KPMG HAZEM HASSAN
IPO date
4/7/1992
US SIC Code
3261
Company Address
P.O. Box 358

City province or state postal code
ALEXANDRIA
Phone: +20 3 518 0011
Fax: +20 3 518 0029
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.lecico.com