LEGION RESOURCES CORP.

LEGION RESOURCES CORP.

Previous company name
INTERNATIONAL KIRKLAND MINERALS INC.
Name change date
2/22/2010
Company Overview
International Kirkland Minerals Inc. is engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of base and precious metal deposits in Canada and internationally. The company was incorporated in the year 1997. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, traded on TSX Venture Exchange. The main business office of the company is located in Vancouver, Canada.
The company operates the Rupert River Uranium property. which consists of 16 claim blocks covering 588 km2 in the Rupert River region of Northern Quebec, and situated about 300 km northwest of Chibougamau.
International Kirkland Minerals Inc. has a strategic alliance with NovaDX Ventures Corp., a Vancouver-based, publicly traded investment firm that provides capital, investment banking, financial and business advisory services to early-stage natural resource exploration companies.
International Kirkland Minerals Inc. is a global company with operating subsidiary located in Argentina, Minera Exar S.A.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is junior natural resource – mining.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the business of acquiring, exploring and evaluating mineral properties, and either joint venturing or developing these properties further.

HISTORY

The Company was established in Sep 26,1997 , and its shares were listed on TSX-Venture Exchange Market on Feb 4, 1999 under the code of 45973N .
This Company is headquartered in 515-701 WEST GEORGIA STREET, VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA,

The Company engages in the acquisition, development and exploration of uranium properties.

The Company transfered from TSXV to NEX on 26-Oct-2009.

The Company changed it’s name from International Kirkland Minerals Inc to Legion Resources Corp on 22 Feb 2010.

The Compnay changed it’s symbol on NEX on 22 Feb 2010 form (IKI.H) to (LR.H).

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of base and precious metal deposits in Canada and internationally
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO CANADA LLP
IPO date
2/4/1999
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
P.O. Box 10103
Pacific Centre, Suite 515
City province or state postal code
V7Y 1C6, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046813170
Fax: +1 6046813552
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.internationalkirkland.com