LEISURE & MEDIA VCT PLC

LEISURE & MEDIA VCT PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company operates as an investment firm engaged in maximising tax-free capital and income distributions to shareholders, principally from the successful realisation of investments in various industry sectors. It is a formerly publicly quoted company, which was founded by investment firm JO Hambro and chartered surveyor Humberts Leisure. It was incorporated in January 2001 and has its registered head office located in London, United Kingdom.
The company targets companies that are active in the health and fitness, publishing, hospitality, leisure and tourism sectors. It typically invests in companies that are based in the UK. The company has investments in companies such as DMWSL 470 Limited; Audio Network Plc; Balance Leisure Limited; Cross Border Ltd.; Somethin’ Else Sound Directions Limited; The Bar Group Ltd.; and The Creative Experience Company Limited.
Business Summary
The Company’s business is that of a venture capital trust.
Description and history
The Company is an investment company within the meaning of Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985 and its business is that of a venture capital trust.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 15 Jan 2001 with the objective to maximise tax-free capital and income distributions to Shareholders, principally from the successful realisation of investments in the leisure and media sectors. The Company shares are listed on London Stock Exchange on 8 June 2001.

In Liquidation
The Company refers to the circular to shareholders published on 31 March 2009 convening an EGM which was held on 23 April 2009 at which three resolutions (together the ‘Resolutions’) were put to shareholders (i) to wind up the Company voluntarily and fix the remuneration of the liquidators; (ii) to grant certain powers to the liquidators under the Insolvency Act 1986 and certain other ancillary powers; and (iii) to give the liquidators flexibility to make in specie distributions to Shareholders and to transfer any of the Company’s assets to trustees to be held in trust on behalf of Shareholders in accordance with the Company’s Articles of Association.

The Resolutions were passed by shareholders and the Company is in members’ voluntarily liquidation.

The UK Listing Authority has been requested to cancel the listing of the Ordinary Shares of 1 pence each on the Official List by 8.00 a.m. on 24 April 2009.

Was founded by investment firm JO Hambro and chartered surveyor Humberts Leisure

Business Line
Operates as an investment firm engaged in maximising tax-free capital and income distributions to shareholders, principally from the successful realisation of investments in various industry sectors; Targets companies that are active in the health and fitness, publishing, hospitality, leisure and tourism sectors
Subsidiary
CROSS BORDER LIMITED
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON UK LLP
IPO date
6/8/2001
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Ground Floor – Ryder Court
14, Ryder Street
City province or state postal code
SW1Y 6QB, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7747 5682
Fax: +44 20 7747 5611
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.johcm.co.uk