LEK PHARMACEUTICAL AND CHEMICAL COMPANY D.D.

LEK PHARMACEUTICAL AND CHEMICAL COMPANY D.D.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Lek Farmacevtska Druzba D.D., is a Slovenian company engaged in the manufacture of pharmaceutical products. It is headquartered in Ljubljana, Slovenia, and was founded in 1946.
The company offers a wide range of products such as herbal tablets, nasal drops, granules, immunostimulant drops, tablets and syrups for fever and pain, as well as instant tea for infants. These products are marketed under Deprim, Ketonal, Fluimukan, Immunal, Lekadol, Linex, Operil, Persen, and Plantex brands.
It also operates as a global development center for products and technologies; a global manufacturing center for active pharmaceutical ingredients and medicines; a competence center for the development of vertically integrated products; a Sandoz competence center in the field of development and manufacturing of biopharmaceutical products; and a supply center for the markets of CEE, SEE and CIS, sales Slovenia and sales services for Sandoz’s global markets.
The company is active and operational in Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Serbia and Montenegro, Russian Federation, Slovakia, Poland, Lithuania, Romania, Kosovo, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Macedonia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Czech Republic, Albania, and Austria.
Business Summary

Description and history
Lek d.d. is a pharmaceutical company that operates in the East European markets. The company is mainly engaged in the following businesses: pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, animal health (drugs for veterinary application and animal feed additives) and medical devices.
Lek’s shares are listed on the Ljubljana Stock Exchange. On February 3, 2003, the company was acquired by Novartis AG.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary
CISTILNA NAPRAVA LENDAVA D.O.O.
Advisor
KPMG SLOVENIJA D.O.O.
IPO date
9/11/1996
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
VEROV?KOVA UL.57

City province or state postal code
1526, 1526 LJUBLJANA
Phone: +386 1 580 21 11
Fax: +386 1 568 35 17
Country address: SLOVENIA
Website url: www.lek.si