LENTEX S.A.

LENTEX S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Lentex S.A is a Poland based publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of PVC (Polyvinyl Chloride) floor coverings and textiles. Lentex was incorporated in 1951, and has its registered office primarily located in Lubliniec, Poland. The Company’s business activities have been industrially classified in the miscellaneous plastics products.
Lentex is the biggest floor covering producer in Poland and the only producer of 3 and 4 meter-wide PVC floor coverings in Central Europe. Additionally, the Company provides such services as tufting and clothes sewing from in-house materials. The Company offers a range of products through its three main business areas, including floor coverings, interlinings and non-woven production. It also produces non-woven products for environmental production. The product portfolio consists of residential floor coverings; semi-commercial floor coverings; interlinings, needle-punched, fluffy and hydro-needled nonwoven fabrics; silicon down; quilted products. The Company produces for Polish market and for export, mostly to Western Europe.
Lentex’ strategic goal is the strengthening its position on PVC floor finish market and on technical textiles market.
Business Summary
The company’s core business is PVC floor coverings and textiles production.
Description and history
LENTEX is a company with tradition that dates back to 1911, which marked the founding of Union Textile S.A., LENTEX’s predecessor. Union Textile specialized in the production of worsted wool yarn. The company’s operations were halted by the outbreak of World War II in 1939.
Because of severe war damages production in the plant was not restarted until 1951. In 1974, LENTEX started producing PVC flooring. From 1975 till 1976 the plant underwent further development to start up a production line for warming fabrics made of synthetic fibers. Between 1978 and 1986 the company modernized it’s mill. By 1995, the operations of the mill were halted and the production was shifted to LENTEX’s joint-venture production and trading company established in the Ukraine. On the 1st of September 1995, LENTEX was transformed from a state-owned company into a stock company, with the State Treasury as a sole shareholder. On January 16, 1996, shares of LENTEX were contributed to the National Investment Funds. Fund.1, which is managed by BRE/Cresco Management, became the majority shareholder. LENTEX debuted on the Warsaw stock exchange on May 8, 1997.

Business Line
Manufacture of PVC (Polyvinyl Chloride) floor coverings and textiles
Subsidiary
HYGIENIKA S.A.
Advisor
BDO POLSKA SPOLKA Z.O.O.
IPO date
5/8/1997
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
54, ul. Powstancуw

City province or state postal code
42-700, LUBLINIEC
Phone: +48 34 351 5600
Fax: +48 34 351 5601
Country address: POLAND
Website url: www.lentex.com.pl