LEONARDO VENTURE GMBH & CO. KGAA

LEONARDO VENTURE GMBH & CO. KGAA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is specialized in venture capital and financial services for start-up, as well as early stage high-technology firms. It is a publicly quoted company, which was incorporated in 2000 and has its registered head office located in Mannheim, Germany. The company is traded on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange under the trading symbol L3V.
The company concentrates its investments on the new materials, nanotechnology, measurement and control technology, safety engineering, water technology, medical technology and bioformatics sectors. Its investment criteria include substantial and long-term technological and competitive advantage, first-rate technological competence and the potential to take a leading market position in a dynamic growth market. The company directly invests in companies that are still at the beginning of their business development. Among its investment portfolio includes: Culavis GmbH; InovisCoat GmbH; ISIS optronics GmbH; ISIS sentronics GmbH; MedicalCommunications Soft- und Hardware GmbH; NanoCompound Holding AG; Roesler miniDaT GmbH; VRmagic Holding AG; and Weise Water Systems GmbH.
Business Summary
The company specializes in venture capital and financial services for start-up, as well as early stage high-technology firms.
Description and history
The Company is a Germany-based company that specializes in venture capital and financial services for start-up;as well as, early stage high-technology firms. Its investment criteria are, among others, substantial and long-term technological and competitive advantage, first-rate technological competence and the potential to take a leading market position in a dynamic growth market. It concentrates its investments on the new materials, nanotechnology, measurement and control technology, safety engineering, water technology, medical technology and bioformatics sectors. As of December 31, 2008, the Company’s portfolio included Culavis GmbH, InovisCoat GmbH, ISIS optronics GmbH, ISIS sentronics GmbH, MedicalCommunications Soft- und Hardware GmbH, NanoCompound Holding AG, Roesler miniDaT GmbH, VRmagic Holding AG and Weise Water Systems GmbH.

Business Line
Specialized in venture capital and financial services for start-up, as well as early stage high-technology firms; Concentrates its investments on the new materials, nanotechnology, measurement and control technology, safety engineering, water technology, medical technology and bioformatics sectors
Subsidiary
CULAVIS GMBH
Advisor
FALK & CO GMBH WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT STEUERBERATUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
10/31/2005
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
Augusta Carree
Augustaanlage 32
City province or state postal code
68165, MANNHEIM
Phone: +49 621 438 430 0
Fax: +49 621 438 430 10
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.leonardoventure.com