LEVI STRAUSS JAPAN KABUSHIKI KAISHA

LEVI STRAUSS JAPAN KABUSHIKI KAISHA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Levi Strauss Japan Kabushiki Kaisha is a Japanese-based firm engaged in the manufacture and marketing of jeans, jackets and other apparels. It is a publicly quoted company incorporated in 1982, and has its registered head office located in Tokyo, Japan. The company’s common stock is listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange under the trading symbol 9836.
The company operates a number of stores throughout the country mainly under the names Levi’s Store, LEVI’S VINTAGE CLOTHING and Levis’ Factory Outlet. These stores offers a wide range of jeans and jackets, including straight jeans, tight straight leg jeans, loose straight jeans, boot cut jeans, jackets and other jeans products for both men and women.
The company distributes its products under the brand names VINTAGE, Red Tab, LEVI’S BLACK and LEVI’s ENGINEERED JEANS, among others. These products are imported from other Levi Strauss Group companies and manufactured in Japan by subcontractors under the parent company’s technical instructions. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Men’s Bottoms, Ladies’ Bottoms, Men’s Tops, Ladies’ Tops and Levi Strauss Signature.
Levi Strauss Japan is a subsidiary of Levi Strauss & Co., which is an American-based clothing and jeans manufacturer.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities as a subsidiary of Levi Strauss & Co (US) are to manufacture and market jeans, jackets and other apparels. These products are mainly imported from other Levi Strauss Group companies and manufactured in Japan by subcontractors under the parent company’s technical instructions. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Men’s bottoms, Ladies’ bottoms, Men’s tops, Ladies’ tops and Levi strauss signature.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company manufactures and sells jeans, jackets, shirts, T-shirts and knits for both men and women. Through stores in the country mainly under the names CINCH TOKYO, Levi’s Store and Levi’s Factory Outlet, as well as direct online shopping Website under the name LEVI’s E-SHOP, the Company distributes its products under the brand names SQUARE TOP BLOCK, Levi’s VINTAGE CLOTHING, RED TAB JEANS, Levi’s Fenom, 501 and Levi’s ENGINEERED JEANS, among others. The Company was founded on April 3, 1971 and established on November 29, 1982. The Company share was listed on the Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) on June 22, 1989.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of jeans, jackets and other apparels; Operates a number of stores throughout the country mainly under the names Levi’s Store, LEVI’S VINTAGE CLOTHING and Levis’ Factory Outlet
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
6/22/1989
US SIC Code
2325
Company Address
4-20-3 EBISU
SHIBUYA-KU
City province or state postal code
150-6022, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5421 9200
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.levi.com/japan