LIBERIS PUBLICATIONS SA

LIBERIS PUBLICATIONS SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Liberis Publications S.A. is a Greek company engaged in publishing of any kind of printed material such as magazines, books, newspapers and brochures. It also imports and exports these products. The company was founded in 1986 by Antonios Liberis, with the goal of operating in the sector of publications and presswork. It has its registered office in Koropi, Greece.
Liberis Publications is one of the largest listing magazine publishing companies in Greece, and is publicly traded in the Athens Stock Exchange under the trading symbol LIBE. The company’s range of activities covers a broad spectrum in the media field. In the publishing field, the company directly owns 14 magazines, plus a further 11 publications via its subsidiaries. Its magazines cover a wide range of interests such as men’s and women’s magazines, television guides, scientific magazines, celebrities, decoration, high technology, gastronomy and cinema. Its distribution activity is carried out by its subsidiary, Argos S.A., via 6,500 points of sale in Athens, 1,200 in Thessaloniki, and 62 sub-agents and 5,800 points of sale in other parts of Greece.
The company issues the following magazines: Status, Ego, 7 Days TV, TileControl, Vogue, Focus, Life & Style, Glamour, Lucky, Domino, DVD World, Men’s Health, Prevention and HELLO!. Vogue, Glamout, Lucky and Domino are owned by means of a license by the international publishing company Conde Nast Publications. The Focus is also owned by means of a license by the publishing company Gruner und Jahr/Mondadori. Men’s Health and Prevention are published under license from Rodale. HELLO! is published under license from Hello! Ltd. The company owns three more titles via its subsidiary company IT Publications Hellas. These titles are PC World, Computer Active and Channel Partner. Through its subsidiary Desmi Publishing S.A, the company also owns Athinorama, EF ZIN and Alpha Guide.
The company acts as the exclusive representative of international houses for the publication and distribution of Libecom’s magazines in Greece. It also holds stakes in Libecom S.A., which is involved in the publication of technology magazines and the new media sector.
Business Summary
The main activities of the Company are the publishing of any kind of printed matter, magazines, books and the production, import and export of those products.
Description and history
The main activities of the Company are the publishing of any kind of printed matter, magazines, books and the production, import and export of those products.

The Company was established with its current legal form to June 2, 1986 (GG 2324/11.06.86. The Company is listed on the Athens Stock Exchange and the securities traded in the market. The Company is based in Greece and particularly in Koropi, Attica, on the road Ioannou Metaxa 80 and the main subject of work in accordance with Article 3 of the Statute is to issue each sort of form and layout of books, books for domestic or foreign writers, such as marketing and import and export of any form (newspaper, magazine, book, etc.). The e-mail address of the company is www.liberis.gr.
On 1 October 2010, the Company was delisted from Athenss Stock Exchange.

Founded by Antonios Liberis, with the goal of operating in the sector of publications and presswork

Business Line
Engaged in publishing of any kind of printed material such as magazines, books, newspapers and brochures; Imports and exports these products
Subsidiary
3D RADIO S.A
Advisor
BAKER TILLY HELLAS
IPO date
2/9/2000
US SIC Code
2721
Company Address
80, Ioannoy Metaxa

City province or state postal code
194 00, Koropi
Phone: +30 210 668 8000
Fax: +30 210 668 8350
Country address: GREECE
Website url: www.liberis.gr