LIBERTY RETAIL LIMITED

LIBERTY RETAIL LIMITED

Previous company name
LIBERTY RETAIL PLC
Name change date
10/6/2010
Company Overview
Liberty Retail PLC is a British company engaged in the retail trade of luxury fashion, homeware, gift and beauty products in the United Kingdom. The company, with registered head office located in London, United Kingdom, was incorporated in November 1894.
Liberty Retail is the retail division of Liberty PLC, a UK-based holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the retail of luxury fashion, homeware, gift, and beauty products in the United Kingdom and Japan.
Business Summary
Liberty PLC is involved in the operation of its Regent Street and 4 Heathrow retail outlets; wholesale activities, including branded products and the wholesaling business of Liberty Japan; and licensing, including the licensing business of Liberty Japan and the furnishing fabrics licence granted to Osborne & Little.
Description and history
Liberty PLC is involved in the operation of its Regent Street and 4 Heathrow retail outlets; wholesale activities, including branded products and the wholesaling business of Liberty Japan; and licensing, including the licensing business of Liberty Japan and the furnishing fabrics licence granted to Osborne & Little.

The company was acquired by Marylebone Warwick Balfour Group PLC on 4/7/00. Recommended cash offer of 300p per share with a 30.0% partial share alternative. The Preference share offer is one 6% Cumulative Non-redeemable Pref in Retail Stores PLC for each Liberty 6% cumulative non redeemable Pref. the legal adviser was Deutsche Bank.

Business Line
Engaged in the retail trade of luxury fashion, homeware, gift and beauty products in the United Kingdom
Subsidiary
LIBERTY FABRIC LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
5311
Company Address
25, GREAT MARLBOROUGH STREET

City province or state postal code
W1V 1HL, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7734 1234
Fax: +44 20 7573 9876
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.liberty-plc.co.uk