LIEPAJAS EIIAS EKSTRAKCIJAS RUPNICA

LIEPAJAS EIIAS EKSTRAKCIJAS RUPNICA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview

Business Summary
The main business activities of JSC ?Liepajas ellas ekstrakcijas rupnica? are processing of oilseeds and edible oils refining, manufacturing and sales of oil refining by-products. This is the only company in the Baltic States that produces vegetable oil. Due to the lack of domestically produced inputs the company focuses on processing of imported ingredients. The main suppliers are located in the CIS countries and the Ukraine.

The company has made various reconstruction works of technology and has built it own boiler house.

In 1998 company plans to launch a new oil packaging machine and to introduce new packaging designs. Emphasis will be placed on promotional activities. Company also intends to build good relationships with local farmers in order to guarantee future supplies.
Description and history

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
4, Slieyu Iela

City province or state postal code
3418, LIEPAJA
Phone: +371 3423050
Fax: +371 3426700
Country address: LATVIA
Website url: