LIFEASSAYS AB (PUBL)

LIFEASSAYS AB (PUBL)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Lifeassays AB (PUBL) is a Sweden-based company active in the healthcare sector. The company is primarily engaged in the manufacture of laboratory apparatus and analytical, optical, measuring, and controlling instruments. In addition, the company specializes in the development and market of point-of-care (POC) instruments and technology for cardiovascular disease and renal dysfunction diagnosis. The company provides care centers that offer the magneto immunoassay (MIA) technology, which enables analysis of proteins, hormones and bacteria in real patient samples such as whole blood, plasma and urine. The company is headquartered in Lund, Sweden.
Lifeassays AB (PUBL) was incorporated as a limited company in 2000. As of 2005, the company is held by European Institute of Science AB, a Sweden based company involved in research and development of engineering and technology.
The company has no reported subsidiary undertakings.
Business Summary
LifeAssays AB is a diagnostic company which is engaged in the provision of in-house diagnostic testing for community health centers and physicians, as well as for home use and veterinary applications. The Company develops and markets point-of-care testing (POCT) instruments and technology for the diagnosis of diabetes, renal dysfunction and cardiovascular diseases. The Company also develops and markets reagent kits for high-sensitive C-Reactive Protein (hsCRP).
Description and history
LifeAssays AB is a company active in the healthcare sector. It develops and markets point-of-care (POC) instruments and technology for cardiovascular disease and renal dysfunction diagnosis. The Company provides care centers that offer the magneto immunoassay (MIA) technology, which enables analysis of proteins, hormones and bacteria in real patient samples such as whole blood, plasma and urine. The Company is headquartered in Lund, Sweden.

History:
1995
Professor Dario Kriz invents the Magneto Immunoassay (MIA) technology. A patent application (SE 9502902-1) for the instrument and method is filed in Sweden by the mother company, European Institute of Science Inc.

2000
The public shareholding company, LifeAssaysr Inc. is established.
LifeAssaysr Inc. aquired all tangible and intangible assests resulting from the research & development of the Magneto Immunoassay Reader and technology.
Registered trademark protection is filed for in Sweden for the name, LifeAssaysr.
A patent for the instrument and method is approved in the USA. (Pat 6, 110, 660)

2001
A patent for a one-time use disposable reagent vial is approved in the USA. (Pat 6, 319, 209)
A new industrial design for the instrument is developed
LifeAssaysr receives registered trademark protection in Sweden.
Registered trademark protection is filed for in the USA and the European Union for the name, LifeAssaysr.
The company conducts two new stock issues, one of which is open for public subscription.

2002
LifeAssaysr is listed on the Swedish stock exchange, Nordic Growth Market (NGM), in Stockholm.
The company conducts another stock issue which is open for public subscription.
Additional patent applications via the PCT treaty are filed in South Korea, Russia, Europe, Norway, Australia, Japan and Canada.
A new patent application is filed in Sweden for a new & improved version of the MIA Reader instrument. The patent is also filed internationally via the PCT treaty.
C-reactive protein (CRP) and U-albumin testing is initiated.
Measurement on patient samples obtained from the University hospital in Lund, Sweden is conducted.

2003
Initial patent filed in Sweden for the instrument and method is approved. (9502302-1)
The company conducts two new stock issues.
High sensitive C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) and Cystatin C testing is initiated.
A doctoral dissertation covering the Magneto Immunoassay (MIA) method and its clinical applications is presented January 13, 2003 by Dr. Kirstin Kriz.

2004
The patent filed in Sweden for the new and improved version of the MIA reader instrument is approved. (524.168)
Measurements on patient samples (C-reactive protein in whole blood and U-albumin in urine) obtained from University hospitals in Lund & Uppsala give promising results.

Business Line
Manufacture of laboratory apparatus and analytical, optical, measuring, and controlling instruments
Subsidiary

Advisor
SET REVISIONSBYRA AB
IPO date

US SIC Code
3826
Company Address
IDEON Science Park
Scheelevдgen 19F
City province or state postal code
223 70, LUND
Phone: +46 46 286 54 00
Fax: +46 46 286 54 19
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.lifeassays.com