LIFECYCLE PHARMA A/S

LIFECYCLE PHARMA A/S

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
LifeCycle Pharma A/S is a biotechnology company that creates and develops improved and proprietary formulations of already approved products. The company has its head office in Horsholm, Denmark and was founded in June 2002 as a spin-off from H. Lundbeck A/S.
LifeCycle Pharma is an emerging pharmaceutical company with a proprietary technology that improves the quality of existing drugs by enhancing their release and absorption in the human body. The company is listed on the OMX Nordic Exchange (LCP) and a member of the MidCap+ index.
LifeCycle Pharma has a late-stage product pipeline with a portfolio of six proprietary product candidates in clinical development. All of its product candidates are based on the company’s MeltDose technology, which is particularly suited to create new and improved versions of existing drugs.
LifeCycle Pharma selects high-value drugs with absorption issues and, working over a short period of time, uses its Meltdose technology to improve their bioavailability prior to taking them to the market. The late-stage pipeline contains five products in clinical trials, of which the first – the cholesterol-lowering LCP-FenoChol – is expected to reach the market early 2008. LifeCycle Pharma is also collaborating on drugs targeting hypertension and the central nervous system. The company’s mission is to enhance drug delivery and thereby greatly improve treatment options.
Business Summary
The Company is a pharmaceutical Company with a whole and progressive portfolio of rights protected product candidates.
Description and history
The Company is a pharmaceutical Company with a whole and progressive portfolio of rights protected product candidates. All of the Companies product candidates are based on MeltDoser technology, which is developed to improve the absorption of medical products in the body. Now the Company has about five products in clinical trials. The first product is the cholesterol-lowering LCP-FenoChol that expected to enter the market by early 2008.

HISTORY :

The Company was formed in June 2002, as a spin-off company of H. Lundbeck A/S.
The Company’s underlying technology platform was developed to address a critical roadblock experienced by pharmaceutical companies related to poor oral absorption (bioavailability) of otherwise high-potential drugs.

Faced with the problems of new drug substances with low water-solubility, H. Lundbeck A/S decided to put focused effort into the development and implementation of dissolution- and absorption-enhancing methods. The groundbreaking work of Per Holm, Ph.D. and his group resulted in the development of a unique technology that improves the bioavailability of low water-soluble or insoluble drug substances, so that these drugs can be taken orally.

In order to capitalize on its potential, H. Lundbeck A/S decided to spin out this technology into LifeCycle Pharma.
The Company is based in Horsholm, Denmark, and currently employs a staff of 42.
The Company utilizes its proprietary MeltDoser technology to improve the bioavailability of known and established compounds, so that patients can absorb them better and more effectively. The Company’s pipeline contains six products in clinical trials within the areas of immunosuppression and cardiovascular diseases.

The Company believes that its core competence is its ability to select appropriate drugs, improve their formulation, conduct clinical studies and obtain regulatory approvals within a short time frame, thus substantially reducing the financial risk and time to market compared with other pharmaceutical or biotechnology companies.
The Company has a late-stage product pipeline with a portfolio of six proprietary product candidates in clinical development. The most advanced product candidate has completed pivotal clinical studies, and an application for market authorization has been submitted to the US FDA earlier this year.

Founded as a spin-off from H. Lundbeck A/S

Business Line
Creates and develops improved and proprietary formulations of already approved products
Subsidiary
LIFECYCLE PHARMA INC.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS, STATSAUTORISERET REVISIONSINTERESSENTSKAB
IPO date
11/13/2006
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Kogle Allй 4

City province or state postal code
2970, HORSHOLM
Phone: +45 70 33 33 00
Fax: +45 36 13 03 19
Country address: DENMARK
Website url: www.lcpharma.com