LIGHT S.A.

LIGHT S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Light S.A., formerly known as Light Servicos de Eletricidade S.A., is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the distribution, generation, transmission, and commercialization of electricity, as well as in the provision of energy services in Brazil. It was established in the year of 1933 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in Rio De Janeiro.
The company is involved in the operation of a network of 180,000 km serving customers in the residential, agricultural, and public illumination markets in 31 cities of the State of Rio De Janeiro.
Light’s shares are traded on the Sao Paolo Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol LIGT3.
Business Summary
Light SA is a Brazil-based holding company involved in the energy sector. Through its subsidiaries, the Company is engaged in the generation, transmission, distribution and commercialization of electric energy. It operates five generating power plants and two pumping stations. In addition to these units, the Company’s generating system is composed of hydraulic structures, such as reservoirs, dams, canals, dike, spillway, tunnels, forced ducts and water intakes, operated by its subsidiary Light Energia SA. Additionally, the Company offers services related to the electric energy distribution and maintenance.
Description and history
Light SA is a Brazil-based holding company involved in the energy sector. Through its subsidiaries, the Company is engaged in the generation, transmission, distribution and commercialization of electric energy. It operates five generating power plants and two pumping stations. In addition to these units, the Company’s generating system is composed of hydraulic structures, such as reservoirs, dams, canals, dike, spillway, tunnels, forced ducts and water intakes, operated by its subsidiary Light Energia SA. Additionally, the Company offers services related to the electric energy distribution and maintenance. As of December 31, 2009, the Company operated in 31 cities in the Brazilian state of Rio de Janeiro. Its main subsidiaries are Light Servicos de Eletricidade SA, Light Energia SA and Light Esco Prestacao de Servicos SA, among others.

Formerly known as Light Servicos de Eletricidade S.A

Description in Portuguese
Light S.A. tem por objeto social a participaзao em outras sociedades, como sуcia-quotista ou acionista e a exploraзao, direta ou indiretamente, conforme o caso, de serviзos de energia elйtrica, compreendendo os sistemas de geraзao, transmissao, comercializaзao e distribuiзao de energia elйtrica, bem como de outros serviзos correlatos.
Business Line
Engaged in the distribution, generation, transmission, and commercialization of electricity, as well as in the provision of energy services in Brazil
Subsidiary
AXXIOM SOLUЗХES TECNOLУGICAS S/A.
Advisor

IPO date
12/12/2005
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
Bloco B – 2є andar, Centro
168, Avenida Marechal Floriano
City province or state postal code
20080-002, RIO DE JANEIRO
Phone: +55 21 2211 2980
Fax: +55 21 2211 9207
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.light.com.br