LIH DUO INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD.

LIH DUO INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Lihduo International Co., Ltd. is a Taiwanese company engaged in the research and development, manufacture and sale of memory modules, integrated circuits (ICs) and other related products. The company was established in February 1997 and is publicly traded on the Taiwan OTC Market under the stock code 3079. It is headquartered in Wu Gu Shiang, Taiwan.
In the early days, the company specialized in equipment testing, signing an official contract with Winbond Electronics Corp. in 1998 for its market-leading services, and has continued to develop new technologies to match up to the fast improving production processes of global memory device manufacturers.
The Company is one of the top 500 manufacturing businesses in Taiwan. Its major products include Universal Serial Bus (USB) Flash Device, synchronous dynamic random access memory (SDRAM) dual in-line memory module (DIMM), SDRAM small outline dual in-line memory module (SO-DIMM), double data rate (DDR) DIMM, DDR SO-DIMM, DDR II DIMM and DDR II SO-DIMM. These products are sold under the LD brand name. The company exports its products in the United States, Europe and other countries. Its quality management system is certified according to ISO 9001 international quality standards.
The company’s memory modules are used to expand computer information capacity and accelerate processing speed for personal computer systems and consumer electronics. The IC testing services are provided to guarantee the functions and properties of IC products.
Business Summary
The Company focuses on the research and development, manufacturing and selling of memory modules and related products
Description and history
Founded in February 1997, the Company focuses on the research and development, manufacturing and selling of memory modules and related products. Products under the private brand LD is distributed around the world. The Company was delisted on June 4, 2008.

In the early days, the Company specialized in equipment testing, signing an official contract with Winbond Electronics Corp. in 1998 because of its market-leading services, and has continued to develop new technologies to match up to the fast improving production processes of global memory device manufacturers.

The Company was the recipient of Winbond’s Excellent Sales Performance by a Distributor award for several years in a row since 2000. In June 2000 it was given the Excellent Exporter of 1999 honor by the Ministry of Economic Affairs, and later won the ROC New Century Golden Tripod Outstanding Business Award in December. With continued sales improvement, expansion in production capacity, and efforts from the management team and staff, LD passed the ISO 9001 quality certification in 2001, and was listed by Common Wealth Bi-Weekly for three years successively from 2001 to 2003 as the top 500 manufacturing businesses of Taiwan.

Business Line
Engaged in the research and development, manufacture and sale of memory modules, integrated circuits (ICs) and other related products
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
7/19/2004
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
8F
18, WU CHUAN 7 RD
City province or state postal code
WU GU SHIANG
Phone: +886 2 2299 9602
Fax: +886 2 2299 9042
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.lihduo.com.tw