LIMELIGHT GROUP LIMITED

LIMELIGHT GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
LIMELIGHT GROUP PLC
Name change date
10/26/2000
Company Overview
Limelight Group Limited, formerly known as Limelight Group PLC is a holding company whose subsidiaries are involved in various business activities, such as the installation of kitchens and bedrooms as well as advertising. The company was incorporated in March 1996 and has its registered principal place of business in Manchester, United Kingdom.
Limelight Group provides group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements, and provides central services.
The company’s wholly-owned subsidiaries, which are all located in the United Kingdom include BCMB Limited, which is engaged as an advertising agency; DBC Holdings Limited, which is engaged in the installation of bathrooms; MKD Group Limited, which is engaged in the installation of kitchens; and Sharp Group Limited, which is engaged in the installation of bedrooms.
Limelight Group is part of Homeform Group Limited, formerly known as The Homemark Group Limited, is the largest business in the United Kingdom selling kitchens, bedrooms and bathrooms on a fully installed basis; Homeform Group has been acquired by an affiliate of Sun European Partners, LLP, the European advisor to Sun Capital Partners, Inc., a leading U.S.-based investment firm with significant global retail and consumer products experience.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Group comprise the manufacture and retail of fully fitted home improvement products.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Group comprise the manufacture and retail of fully fitted home improvement products.

The company was acquired by Homermark group Ltd on 2Q/2001.

Formerly known as Limelight Group PLC

Business Line
Holding company whose subsidiaries are involved in various business activities, such as the installation of kitchens and bedrooms as well as advertising
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN
IPO date

US SIC Code
5712
Company Address
CORNBROOK
2, BRINDLEY ROAD
City province or state postal code
M16 9HQ, OLD TRAFFORD (MANCHESTER)
Phone: +44 1 61 877 7638
Fax: +44 1 61 877 7591
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.homeform.co.uk