LIMELIGHT VCT PLC

LIMELIGHT VCT PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Limelight VCT PLC is a publicly quoted company involved in the provision of financial intermediation services in the United Kingdom. The company was incorporated in November of 2005. Its registered business office is located in London, United Kingdom.
Limelight VCT is considered as a capital trust that specializes in the investment of a diversified portfolio of film production and firm sales companies, active in producing and trading of British Qualifying Films. Limelight VCT provides various types of finance services, such as film tax credit, sales agency finance, discounting of pre-sales, as well as development finance. In the film tax credit, the company will advance up to 100 percent of a film’s anticipated tax credit. While in the sales agency finance, Limelight offers an additional finance for British films through sales agency advances and distribution expenses. The company, in discounting of pre-sales type, lends against its contracted pre-sales of British films. In the development finance type, Limelight VCT makes available development finance up to five percent of a film’s estimated tax credit to finance the development of the producer’s next film project. In addition, the company’s development loans on projects which are put into production will be “rolled over” to provide development finance for the producer’s next project.
Limelight VCT operates as the parent company of Limelight Investment Management Limited, an investment management company that is based in UK.
Limelight VCT’s shares are traded on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “LLT”.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment company that invests in a diversified portfolio of British film production companies.
Description and history
The Company is an investment company that invests in a diversified portfolio of British film production companies.

History
The Company was incorporated in England and Wales on 17 October 2005. The Company was listed on the London Stock Exchange on 5 April 2006.

Liquidation
The Company announced that it has posted a Circular and Notice of General Meeting to Shareholders to appoint liquidators and solvently wind up the Company. At the General Meeting, all the resolutions tabled were duly passed. As a result, the Ordinary Shares will be cancelled from being listed on the Official List of the UK Listing Authority with effect on 28 June 2010.

Business Line
Involved in the provision of financial intermediation services in the United Kingdom
Subsidiary
ABRAHAM’S POINT LIMITED
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON UK LLP
IPO date
4/5/2006
US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
27-28, Eastcastle Street

City province or state postal code
W1W 8DH, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7898 9044
Fax: +44 20 495 1901
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.limelightfilm.com