LINAMAR HUNGARY AUTOIPARI ES GEPGYARTO RT.

LINAMAR HUNGARY AUTOIPARI ES GEPGYARTO RT.

Previous company name
MEZOGEP AUTOIPARI ES GEPGYARTO RT.
Name change date
5/7/2003
Company Overview
Linamar Hungary Autoipari es Gepgyarto Rt, based in Oroshaza, is a Hungary based vehicle parts and agricultural machinery manufacturer. Linamar Hungary is the biggest precision machining company in South-Eastern Hungary. It is also the biggest employer in the county, with its 1,700 employees in the Oroshaza and Bйkescsaba plants. Linamar Hungary was founded in 1948 under the name MEZOGЙP.
Linamar Hungary has been expanding its operations in South Eastern Hungary for several years, producing precision machined parts, castings and assembly components, primarily for the car industry. The company holds ISO/TS 16949 quality assurance certificate, and also ISO 14001 environmental certificate. As of March 2007, Linamar Hungary is a 68 % subsidiary of Canadian-based Linamar Corporation, a global manufacturer and supplier of leading edge solutions to the automotive and industrial markets.
Business Summary
The company manufactures and distributes precision-machined components and assemblies for the automotive and other industries and general machinery and agricultural harvesting equipment.
Description and history
Mezogep Autoipari es Gepgyarto Rt(MEZOGEP). The company manufactures and distributes agricultural harvesting equipment, components for the automotive industry and precision-machined parts. The company is also involved in the manufacture of tools, pumps, compressors, vehicle engines and components.

The company has changed its name to Linamr Hungary Autoipari Es Gepgyarto on 7 may 2003.

History:

1948: Operations began in Oroshaza focused primarily on the maintenance of agricultural equipment.
1972: Began to manufacture corn headers.
1985: Began selling corn headers designed by the Company to the West European market.
1989: Began to export corn headers to the North American Market and became the market leader.
1990: Began production of combine cores, feeder housings and other agricultural sub-assemblies.
1991: The Company was incorporated.
1992: Linamar Corporation purchased MEZ?GEP RT. as part of the Hungarian privatization program.
1993: Entered the automotive industry when it acquired certain assets used in the manufacture of vacuum pumps from a subsidiary of General Motors in the United Kingdom. Linamar Products Division (LPD) was established to manufacture vacuum pumps.
1994: MEZ?GEP RT purchased a new agricultural division in Bekescsaba which manufactured silage headers, agricultural knives, blades and complete scythes.
1995: Started to supply in-house machined components for automotive assemblies. LPD obtained the first Ford Q1 Preferred Quality Award to be awarded in Hungary.
1996: Started machining of oil pump housing components. Started production of complete grain headers. Finished development of its sunflower header.
1997: MEZ?GEP RT went public and its shares started to be traded on the Budapest Stock Exchange under category ‘B’.
1998: The Company expanded by establishing two new divisions: the Oroshaza Automotive Division
and the Precision Part Manufacturing Division (PPM). The Oroshaza Automotive Division was established on January 1, 1998 for the purpose of machining automotive components and other precision-machined components. On October 9, 1998, PPM was established at the Company’s Bekescsaba facility as a result of a new contract received from Newage International Ltd, an English company. The PPM facility is 4,540 m2 in size. Linamar Products Division obtained its QS 9000 certification in February 1998. The Company was awarded a contract for the production of variable transmission components – the GM CVT project.
1999: Finished 7,000 square meter expansion of the manufacturing area for LPD. Building expansion at Oroshaza Agricultural Division allowed work previously done in smaller workshops
to be consolidated in one facility of 12,800 square meters.
2000: Two of the Company’s automotive divisions, PPM and Oroshaza Automotive Division both
achieved QS 9000 certification.
2001: Following a three-year-long developing and testing work, preparations for GM CVT project
start-up were completed. The Company obtained ISO 14001 certification. MEZ?GEP RT. completed its 10 billion HUF investment process and as a result of this the Company benefits from an income tax exemption for another ten years.
2002: Production was started on two major automotive projects: the GM CVT parts and the
turbo housing. Two of the Company’s automotive divisions achieved the ISO/TS 16949 certification. The Company merged the two agricultural divisions under one administration, for the purpose of cost rationalization. The strategic goal of the agricultural equipment division is to reduce its susceptibility to seasonal fluctuations in the agricultural market through the expansion of its product lines to include the building of equipment for a much broader market. The agricultural division started the production of elevator platforms, and began the manufacturing of subassemblies for building-trade and earthwork machines.

Founded under the name MEZOGЙP

Business Line
Vehicle parts and agricultural machinery manufacturer
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS KFT.
IPO date
5/5/1997
US SIC Code
3523
Company Address
Csorvasi ut 27

City province or state postal code
5900, OROSHAZA
Phone: +36 68 411 203
Fax: +36 68 412 988
Country address: HUNGARY
Website url: www.mezogeprt.hu