LINDIAN RESOURCES LIMITED

LINDIAN RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name
VPH LIMITED
Name change date
10/25/2006
Company Overview
Lindian Resources Limited, incorporated in 1999, is a publicly quoted company that is engaged in the exploration and evaluation of mineral interests. Its shares are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the trading symbol LIN and on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange under the trading symbol A0DPH3. The company’s headquarters is located in Balcatta, Australia.
Lindian’s principal project is the Tshikapa Diamond project, which is located in the Tshikapa diamond field, in the West Kasai region of the Democratic Republic of Congo. The project consists of four license areas covering approximately 800 square kilometers in the Tshikapa Diamond Field. The field is one of the largest alluvial provinces in the world, located along the northern margin of the Congo-Angola diamond province.
The company plans to advance its existing project in the Democratic Republic of Congo by an aggressive exploration programme and acquire further prospective exploration and mining interests in Africa. Furthermore, the company focuses to identify and acquire projects with mineral resources across a range of commodities, including diamonds, gold, platinum and iron ore.
Lindian aims to maximize shareholder value through the discovery of substantial, economic grade mineral deposits in Africa.
Business Summary
The Company’s business is the mining and exploration activities.
Description and history
MBox.Com Limited operates an Internet-based unified messaging and communication service. This service is offered to individuals and businesses throughout Australia. The mBox unified messaging service enables the mBox subscribers to utilise their mBox web mail account as a single repository for all e-mail, fax and voice mail. the mBox retail subscriber can conveniently retrieve those messages over the Internet or by telephone.

In addition, mBox is developing a net appliance that will provide unified messaging functionality as a turnkey in-the-box solution for telecommunications carriers, corporates and Internet service providers.

The Company shares are listed on Australian Stock Exchange on March 2, 2000.

On 23 November 2005, the company has changed name from Virtualplus Holdings Limited to VPH Limited.

Since October 2006, the Company changed their principal activities to mining and exploration.
On 7 November 2006, the company changed name from VPH Limited to Lindian Resources Limited.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and evaluation of mineral interests
Subsidiary
CONGOLESE EXPLORATION COMPANY SPRL
Advisor
RSM BIRD CAMERON PARTNERS
IPO date
3/2/2000
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
30, Ledgar Road

City province or state postal code
6021, BALCATTA, WA
Phone: +61 8 9240 2836
Fax: +61 8 9240 2406
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.lindianresources.com.au