LION ENERGY LIMITED

LION ENERGY LIMITED

Previous company name
KALREZ ENERGY LIMITED
Name change date
10/13/2003
Company Overview
Lion Energy Limited, incorporated in 1970, is a publicly quoted company that is engaged in oil and gas exploration, development and production and investment in the resources industry. Its shares are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the trading symbol LIO. It has its headquarters in West Perth, Australia.
Lion Energy’s primary asset is a strategic interest in a “Production Sharing Contract” in the Seram (Non Bula) block on the island of Seram in Eastern Indonesia. The block contains the Oseil Oilfield producing in excess of 5,000 Barrels of oil per day. In addition, the company’s wholly-owned US subsidiary, Lion Energy Limited USA, has the rights to earn up to 30% interest in five Gulf of Mexico Federal offshore leases under exploration. Each lease contains a firm drillable prospect delineated by 3D seismic investigation, and each has access to infrastructure in adjoining blocks.
The company aims to increase its oil and gas reserves through the acquisition of low risk exploration and development opportunities.
Business Summary
The principal activities includes strategic investment by the Company into the petroleum.
Description and history
Kalrez Energy Limited Formerly known as Kalrez Energy NLKalrez Energy Ltd. The Group’s principal activities are oil and gas exploration and the development of its interest in the energy sector in Indonesia. Since announcing in 1997 its notice of change of direction to energy, Kalrez Energy Limited has taken its first step to achieving its founding mission by acquiring the Bula oilfield in Eastern Indonesia. Planned development drilling during 2001 and 2002 is projected to double current production.

On 31st of January 2001, the company has changed name from Kalrez Energy NL to Kalrez Energy Limited.

On 13th October 2003, the company changed its name to Lion Energy Limited.

The company is a listed public company limited by shares, incorporated and domiciled in Australia, its shares are listed on Australia Stock Exchange on February 15, 1972.

Business Line
Engaged in oil and gas exploration, development and production and investment in the resources industry
Subsidiary
LION ENERGY LIMITED USA, INC
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON (WA) PARTNERSHIP
IPO date
2/15/1972
US SIC Code
1389
Company Address
Ground Floor
15, Rheola Street
City province or state postal code
6005, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9213 4300
Fax: +61 8 9213 4311
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.lionenergy.com.au