LITHIUM ONE INC

LITHIUM ONE INC

Previous company name
CONIAGAS RESOURCES LIMITED
Name change date
7/23/2009
Company Overview
Coniagas Resources Limited, with registered office located in Toronto, Canada, is engaged in the exploration, development, and production of resource properties in Canada. It also invests in other corporations that engage in similar or related activities. The company owns mining claims in Ontario, Quebec, and Newfoundland in Canada. It holds interests in Quebec Sturgeon River Gold Mines, Bachelor Lake Gold Mines, and St. Andrew Goldfields. It also has a 40% interest in a joint venture to explore mineral claims in the Garrison Creek property in Garrison, Michaud, and Guibord townships in Ontario. In November 2007, the company signed an agreement with Sociйtй De Dйveloppement De La Baie James and others to explore and develop mining claims located in Mattagami, Quebec. Coniagas Resources was founded in 1906. The company trades on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol “CNY”.
Coniagas Resources is one of Canada’s longest continuously listed mining companies. The company has spawned numerous well-recognized mines and companies including the Pamour and Coniarum mines in Timmins. In addition, it was also an initial producer in the Cobalt mining camp.
Business Summary
The Company is a mining exploration company engaged in the exploration, development and production of resource properties.
Description and history
The Company is a mining exploration company engaged in the exploration, development and production of resource properties, The Company focused on the exploration and development of mineral deposits worldwide. In addition, the Company invests in other companies that engage in similar or related activities. Coniagas holds mining claims in Ontario, Quebec and Newfoundland in Canada. As of December 31, 2008, the Company had explored various mineral claims in Northern Ontario and North-western Quebec.

HISTORY

The Company was formed on September 7, 1993 and began listing on the TSX Venture Exchange on August 1, 2000. On July 14, 2009, the Company filed Articles of Amendment to change its name from Coniagas Resources Ltd. to Lithium One Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration, development, and production of resource properties in Canada
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO CANADA LLP
IPO date
8/1/2000
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 2700
130, Adelaide Street West
City province or state postal code
M5H 3P5, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 361 2830
Fax: +1 416 364 5400
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.lithium1.com