LOEWE AG

LOEWE AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Loewe AG is a company based in Kronach, a town in Oberfranken, Bavaria, Germany. It is engaged in the development, manufacture and marketing of television and audio products such as wide-screen televisions, video recorders, hi-fi systems, multimedia products, home cinema solutions and other related accessories.
Loewe is a leading premium brand in the European television market. It was founded in January of 1923 by Siegmund Loewe and David L. Loewe. It was incorporated in the same year.
The company’s products include the Loewe Aventos 3770ZW Lightsilver, Loewe Xelos A37 Freeview, Loewe 66434L27 Individual 32, and Loewe Concept L32. In addition, it has put its first fuel cell system into operation. This system ensures that doors and cabinets in crucial entry areas can always open and close even during a power outage.
Loewe is active on the international market with sales partnerships and subsidiaries, including its marketing subsidiaries in Belgium, France, Italy and Austria.
Business Summary
The Company is a Germany-based supplier of electronic entertainment products. Its product range consists of television sets, a range of peripheral video and stereo products, including home cinema systems and digital recording functions. The Company offers individual product lines; as well as, integrated systems that bring together video and audio components. Its flagship products include multimedia television (TV) sets with high-resolution picture quality, integrated hard disk recorders and digital TV receivers, among others. The Company also manufactures liquid crystal display (LCD) television sets for Sharp Corporation.
Description and history
Loewe AG is a Germany supplier of electronic entertainment. The company develops, manufactures and markets upper and lower market segment communications and audio products such as luxury 100 Hertz and wide-screen televisions, video recorders, hi-fi systems, telephones, multimedia products and accessories. In 1998, the Company introduced the thinnest Plasma-TV to the market, and in 1999 the new product range Aconda@media, offering multimedia facilities including Internet access from a TV set, the Media Plus-Chassis. The Company has subsidiaries in Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Hong Kong.
The Company is headquartered in Kronach, Germany. The company’s share was listed on stock exchange on July 08, 1999 under ISIN code DE0006494107.

Founded by Siegmund Loewe and David L. Loewe

Description in German
Loewe ist ein eigenstaendiges Unternehmen mit klarer Zukunftsstrategie. Markt- und Kundennaehe, rasches und flexibles Handeln sowie die schnelle Durchsetzung von Innovationen sind dabei besonders wichtig.
Mit Beteiligungen und Tochtergesellschaften ist die Loewe AG international taetig. Dazu gehoert die Vertriebstochter in Belgien sowie die Loewe Telecom GmbH (Telefone, Anrufbeantworter).
18/1/2002 RD
Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacture and marketing of television and audio products such as wide-screen televisions, video recorders, hi-fi systems, multimedia products, home cinema solutions and other related accessories
Subsidiary
LOEWE AUSTRIA GMBH
Advisor
ABSTOЯ & WOLTERS OHG WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
7/7/1999
US SIC Code
3651
Company Address
Industriestrasse 11

City province or state postal code
96317, KRONACH
Phone: +49 92 61 99 0
Fax: +49 92 61 99 500
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.loewe.de