LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL SA

LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Logitech International SA, with registered office address in Romanel-Sur-Morges, Switzerland, is an international parent company of a group engaged in the design, manufacture and marketing of personal peripherals for personal computers (PCs) and other digital platforms. The company was incorporated in 1981.
For the PC, the company’s products include mice, trackballs, keyboards, gaming controllers, multimedia speakers, headsets and webcams. For digital music devices, the products include speakers and headphones. For gaming consoles, the company offers a range of controllers, audio products and other accessories.
Logitech also offers wireless music solutions for the home and advanced remote controls for home-entertainment systems. It provides digital writing solutions, three-dimensional (3D) control devices, and headphones for mobile phones.
Logitech is a world leader in personal peripherals, driving innovation in PC navigation, internet communications, digital music, home-entertainment control, gaming and wireless devices. Its products are sold through a variety of channels, including consumer electronics retailers, mass merchandisers, specialty electronics stores, computer and telecom stores, value-added resellers, online merchants and original equipment manufacturers (OEMs).
Business Summary
Logitech International S.A.the parent company of Logitech, is a joint stock company incorporated under the laws of Switzerland, with its registered office located in Apples, Switzerland.
The Logitech Group (also referred to as ‘Logitech’) designs, manufactures, and markets personal peripherals for personal computers and other digital platforms. The Company’s products include webcams, mice, trackballs, and keyboards for the PC; interactive gaming controllers, multimedia speakers, headsets and headphones for the PC and for gaming consoles; headsets for mobile phones; headsets, headphones and speakers for mobile entertainment platforms; advanced remote controls; digital writing solutions; and 3D control devices.
Logitech is organized into four business units – Control Devices, Video, Interactive Entertainment and Audio – which develop products and bring them to market.
Description and history
Logitec Group is active in the computer business. The Group companies design, develop, manufacture and market computer hardware and software products. The primary product line are the ‘mouse’, the scanner (computer input devices), a desk-toppublishing programme and related software.

Logitech’s corporate headquarters through its U.S. subsidiary in Fremont, California, and regional headquarters through local subsidiaries in Switzerland, Taiwan and Hong Kong, Logitech International is a Swiss public company traded in Switzerland under the symbol LOGN, and in the U.S. on the Nasdaq National Market System (LOGI). The company has manufacturing facilities in Asia and offices in major cities in North America, Europe and Asia Pacific. At present, the company employs approximately 4,800 people worldwide.


Description in French
Logitech concoit, fabrique et commercialise des peripheriques confortables servant d’interface naturelle et intuitive entre l’utilisateur et son ordinateur. Les offres de detail et OEM comprennent des dispositifs de pointage tels que souris et trackballs, ainsi que des Peripheriques de jeu, claviers, cameras video pour PC et haut-parleurs multimedias.

Description in Italian
Logitech progetta, costruisce e commercializza dispositivi di interfaccia utente concepite per collegare persone e computer in modo naturale e intuitivo. Le offerte Retail e OEM includono dispositivi di puntamento quali mouse e trackball, nonche periferiche di gioco, tastiere, videocamere per PC e altoparlanti multimediali.

Description in German
Logitech entwickelt, produziert und vertreibt Peripheriegerate, die eine intuitive und naturliche Schnittstelle zwischen Mensch und Computer darstellen. Wir bieten unter anderem folgende eigene Produkte und OEM-Produkte an: Mause und Trackballs, Spielsteuerungen, Tastaturen, PC-Videokameras und Multimedia-Lautsprecher.

Description in Spanish
Logitech disena, fabrica y comercializa dispositivos que logran que la interfaz entre el usuario y el ordenador sea intuitiva y natural. El mercado minorista y OEM ofrecen dispositivos senaladores como ratones y trackballs, asi como dispositivos de juego, teclados, camaras de video para PC y altavoces multimedia.
Business Line
Parent company of a group engaged in the design, manufacture and marketing of personal peripherals for personal computers (PCs) and other digital platforms
Subsidiary
3DCONNECTION POLSKA SPZOO
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS S.A.
IPO date
3/1997
US SIC Code
3577
Company Address
Moulin du Choc D

City province or state postal code
1122, ROMANEL-SUR-MORGES
Phone: +41 21 863 51 11
Fax: +41 21 869 71 40
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.logitech.com