LONGTEK SCIENTIFIC CO., LTD.

LONGTEK SCIENTIFIC CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Longtek Scientific Co., Ltd. is a public quoted company engaged in the provision of dust-free and sterile cleaning services for apparels, dust-free wiping cloths and other dust-free and sterile materials. The company was founded in 1992. Longtek has registered business office in Hsin-Chu, Taiwan.
The company principally designs, processes and sells micro anti-static dustless garment of aseptic room, ultra-cleaning engineering of general dustless garment and dustless sterile garments, shoes, gloves, wipes and other related products. Its products are traded under the brand name, Longtek. The company also offers portfolio of products include polyester wiper, microfiber wiper, non-woven wiper, gloves, face mask and cap, as well as shoe coats for the protection of production environment from pollutant source. In addition, the company provides cotton sticks used in laser ophthalmic operation, as well as consultation and testing services for the appraisal of clean-room garment products.
The company has active operations in Japan, Europe and the United States of America, other Asia-Pacific areas and China.
Business Summary
The Company provides dust-free and sterile cleaning services for apparels, dust-free wiping cloths and other dust-free and sterile materials.
Description and history
The Company provides dust-free and sterile cleaning services for apparels, dust-free wiping cloths and other dust-free and sterile materials. The Company was established on December 2,1992 and listed on Emerging Stocks on December 11,2004.

Milestones:

2008
1. PVA ophthalmic, ENT products and wound dressing launched.
2. Longtek visual aids center established in Taipei.
3. Obtained National Award of Outstanding.
2005
Longju plant (Suzhou) set-up.
2004
1. Obtained QM9004 Business Excellence level.
2. ISO13485 Certified.
3. 11/11 IPO listed on Taiwan stock market.
2003
1. Longtek factory II developed (medical products based).
2. Implemented the 6s.
2000
ISO14001 Certified.
1999
1. Additional products: roll wipers, tacky mat, face mask, bouffant cap, non-woven wipers, cleanroom mop etc.
2. Launched to global markets and targeted Japaness market as our first goal.
1997
1. Started R&D cleanroom wipers and PVC gloves.
2. ISO9001 Certified.
1995
Started cleanroom grament laundry business.
1992
Longtek factory I developed & located in Hsinchu Science Park.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of dust-free and sterile cleaning services for apparels, dust-free wiping cloths and other dust-free and sterile materials
Subsidiary
BEI CHEN TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
11/11/2004
US SIC Code
2389
Company Address
Science Park
8, Industry East Road 1
City province or state postal code
HSIN -CHU
Phone: +886 03 577 3398
Fax: +886 03 577 3331
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.longtek.com.tw