LONGVIE S.A.

LONGVIE S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
LongVie S.A. is engaged in the manufacture and sale of washing machines and gas appliances. The company, with registered office in Buenos Aires, Argentina, was founded in 1918 with the production of an electric water heater for domestic use. It is publicly traded on the Buenos Aires Stock Exchange under the trading symbol LONG.
The company has three production facilities, in Villa Martelli, Parana, and Catamarca. Its products include gas cookers (including multigas, glass top lid, thermostat, mechanic timer, and electronic ignition models), built-in gas ovens (including electric grill, thermostat, and self-sliding shelf models), gas hobs (including burners), instant gas water heaters (including the Piezoelectric ignition model), storage gas water heaters, vent-free gas space heaters (including the gas pressure regulator and oxygen depletion system models), and washing machines. Its washing machines consists of several models that include self balancing spin intelligent system, antiwrinkle system (float), cold washing, quick wash program, and spin speed (rpm).
The company markets its products under the LongVie brand. All of the company’s products are available in a range of models with varying features. These products are distributed in Brazil, Bolivia, Colombia, Paraguay, the United States, Venezuela, Uruguay, Peru and the Republic of Georgia. The company also owns an enameling plant which specializes in powder coating.
Business Summary
Longvie SA is an Argentina-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of washing machines and gas appliances. The Company’s products range includes gas cookers, built-in gas ovens, electric built-in ovens, gas hobs, instantaneous water heaters, storage gas water heaters, direct vent gas space heaters, vent-free gas space heaters, as well as washing and drying machines. Longvie SA distributes its products in Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Venezuela, Colombia, Paraguay, the United States, Canada, Uruguay, Peru and Georgia.
Description and history
Longvie SA is an Argentina-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of washing machines and gas appliances. The Company’s products range includes gas cookers, built-in gas ovens, electric built-in ovens, gas hobs, instantaneous water heaters, storage gas water heaters, direct vent gas space heaters, vent-free gas space heaters, as well as washing and drying machines. Longvie SA distributes its products in Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Venezuela, Colombia, Paraguay, the United States, Canada, Uruguay, Peru and Georgia.

Founded with the production of an electric water heater for domestic use

Description in Spanish
LONGVIE S.A. La compania manufactura y comercializa aparatos domesticos en Argentina. Los productos de la compania incluyen hornos y estufas de gas, hasta lavadoras y secadoras de ropa y algunos productos de linea blanca.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of washing machines and gas appliances
Subsidiary

Advisor
MALACCORTO, JAMBRINA Y ASOCIADOS
IPO date

US SIC Code
3639
Company Address
4851, Laprida

City province or state postal code
B1603ABI, BUENOS AIRES
Phone: +54 11 4709 8500
Fax:
Country address: ARGENTINA
Website url: www.longvie.com