LORAINE GOLD MINES LTD

LORAINE GOLD MINES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in mining and quarrying activities. It was incorporated in 1900 and has its registered office in Johannesburg, South Africa. The company’s business focuses on developing mine sites, or in mining or quarrying metal ores. It has expertise in well and brine operations, beneficiation process, and preparation of plants primarily for crushing, grinding, washing, and concentrating metals. This beneficiation process involved the extraction of materials and reduced to particles which can be separated into mineral and waste, the former suitable for further processing or direct use. The process also involved mechanical, such as grinding, washing, magnetic separation, and centrifugal separation. The company has a state-of-the-art plant and facilities capable mining and quarrying nonmetallic minerals, as well as employs staff and trained repair persons with specialized technical skills in processing.
Business Summary
The Company conducts gold mining operations in the Odendaalsrus district of the Orange Free State. Uranium oxide,silver and pyrite are recovered as by-products.
Description and history
Loraine Gold Mines Ltd conducts as its main business, gold mining operations in the Odendaalsrus district of the Orange Free State Province. Silver and pyrite are recovered as by-products.
Delisted through Anglovaal restructuring.


Delisted through Anglovaal restructuring. 1997.

Business Line
Engaged in mining and quarrying activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
1099
Company Address
56, Main Street

City province or state postal code
2001, JOHANNESBURG
Phone: +27 116349111
Fax: +27 116340038
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: