LORENZO SHIPPING CORPORATION

LORENZO SHIPPING CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Lorenzo Shipping Corporation, with registered office address in Manila, is a Philippine publicly quoted company engaged in the supply of water transportation services. It was founded in 1972 as a subsidiary of National Marine Corporation.
The firm specializes in the provision of containerized cargo shipping services in the Philippines. Its activities are the owning and operation of vessels, which provide domestic inter-island cargo liner services to the general public, and supports 20-foot and 40-foot dry container vans that load cargoes to various ports. Lorenzo Shipping also carries rolling cargoes, such as heavy equipment, trucks, and vehicles; uncontainerized cargoes, such as steel products and bridging materials; and livestock cargoes. In 2006, the company operated a fleet of seven vessels with a capacity of approximately 200 to 400 TEUs. It predominantly operates in the Philippine markets. The company markets its services through a network of branches and agencies located around the country.
Business Summary
The Company operates a fleet of eight containerized cargo vessels and markets its services through a network of branches and agencies at the national port served by its vessels.
Description and history
Founded in 1972, Lorenzo Shipping Corporation (LSC) provides inter-island containerized cargo shipping services in the Philippines. The Company operates a fleet of eight containerized cargo vessels and markets its services through a network of branches and agencies at the national port served by its vessels. The Company’s business focus has evolved from that of being a break-bulk cargo carrier to a fully containerized cargo shipping company. LSC is engaged solely in domestic inter-island cargo liner services, thus, the foreign sales requirement is inapplicable. The network is comprised of seven branches in Cebu, Davao, General Santos, Cotabato, Iloilo, Cagayan de Oro and Manila and three agencies: Zamboanga, Dumaguete and Bacolod. With plans to enter new service routes in the future, the Company will open marketing offices and expand its network to support its plans for new service routes.

Business Line
Provision of containerized cargo shipping services in the Philippines
Subsidiary

Advisor
SYCIP GORRES VELAYO & CO
IPO date
7/22/1996
US SIC Code
4499
Company Address
20TH FLOOR, TIMES PLAZA BLDG
UNITED NATIONS AVENUE
City province or state postal code
1012, MANILA
Phone: +63 2245 7481 TO 88
Fax: +63 2245 3985; 244 6849
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: www.lorenzonshipping.com