LP HILL PLC

LP HILL PLC

Previous company name
NEVILLE PORTER PLC
Name change date
9/24/2008
Company Overview
Neville Porter Plc is a private holding company based in the United Kingdom whose subsidiaries are engaged in the operation of on-course bookmakers’ pitches on leading race courses in the country, such as Royal Ascot, Cheltenham, and Newmarket; and off-course telephone and online website betting operations. It was established as a partnership between Neville Porter and his wife in 1980 and has its registered business address located in the city of London.
The company is involved in holding the securities of its subsidiaries for the purpose of owning a controlling interest and influencing the management decisions of these firms. It is also responsible for performing various corporate services including financing, investment, legal affairs, tax affairs and other related services.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activity is of a cash shell company seeking acquisitions. The Group offers bookmaking services at various racecourses throughout the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland. In addition to its on-course bookmaking activities, the Group operates a callcentre in County Durham from which telephone betting and internet betting operations are run.
Description and history
The Group’s principal activity is of a cash shell company seeking acquisitions. The Group offers bookmaking services at various racecourses throughout the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland. In addition to its on-course bookmaking activities, the Group operates a callcentre in County Durham from which telephone betting and internet betting operations are run.

HISTORY :
The Company was incorporated on 27 October 2006 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 28 February 2007.
Change of name
As a result of the capital reorganisation, the Company changed its name to LP Hill plc on 23 September 2008.

Established as a partnership between Neville Porter and his wife

Business Line
Operates as a holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the operation of on-course bookmakers’ pitches on leading race courses in the United Kingdom, and off-course telephone and online website betting operations
Subsidiary
TRANOMARO MINERAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITED
Advisor
JEFFREYS HENRY LLP
IPO date
2/28/2007
US SIC Code
7999
Company Address
Finsgate
5-7, Crawford Street
City province or state postal code
EC1V 9EE, LONDON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.lphillinvestmentsplc.co.uk