LPI CAPITAL BERHAD

LPI CAPITAL BERHAD

Previous company name
London & Pacific Insurance Company Berhad
Name change date

Company Overview
LPI Capital Bhd (LPI) is a publicly quoted investment holding company based in Malaysia involved in the management activities of holding companies. It was incorporated in the year of 1962 as a private limited company and was formerly known as London & Pacific Insurance Company Berhad. The company’s registered corporate headquarters is located in the city of Kuala Lumpur.
One of the company’s wholly owned subsidiaries is Lonpac Insurance Bhd, a Malaysian-based insurance company that operates through 12 branches in Malaysia and a foreign branch in Singapore.
LPI’s shares are traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 8621. Through the operation of one subsidiary, the company is also active in Cambodia.
Business Summary
The company was incorporated in 1962, and with respect from 17 January 1997, the listing of the company’s shares was transferred to the main board of the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange.
The company’s 12th branch was opened in Miri Sarawak on 1 March 1996.
The company entered into a ‘Direct Service Partnership’ with Sun Alliance Insurance (M) Sdn Bhd on 20 June 1996 in order to develop and sell insurance products and packages through direct marketing.
During 1999 the Company transfered all of its existing insurance business to a new wholly-owned subsidiary, Lonpac Insurance Bhd.
The Company will now exist as an investment holding Company and will facilitate the group’s expansion and diversification into other services which will complement its insurance business.
On 7 January 2002, Lonpac entered in to a strategic business alliance with Nipponkoa Insurance Company Ltd, a comprehensive insurance group well established in Japan.
Description and history
The Company, formerly known as London & Pacific Insurance Company Berhad, is an investment holding company. After a rationalization scheme, the Company transferred its entire insurance business to its wholly-owned subsidiary Lonpac Insurance Bhd on 1 May 1999.
Lonpac Insurance Bhd (Lonpac), a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, was incorporated in Malaysia on 12 July 1994. It commenced underwriting of general insurance business after a rationalization scheme on 1 May 1999. The paid-up capital of the Company is RM100,000,000 comprising of 100,000,000 ordinary shares of RM1.00 each.
Lonpac has on 7 January 2002 entered into a strategic business alliance with Nipponkoa Insurance Co Ltd (NIPPONKOA), a comprehensive insurance group well established in Japan and listed on the Tokyo, Osaka and Nagoya Stock Exchange, that provides comprehensive insurance services worldwide. The business arrangement which benefits Lonpac from Nipponkoa’s transfer of technology, will also provide Lonpac an avenue to penetrate further into the Japanese market in Malaysia. Lonpac operates through 12 branches in Malaysia and a foreign branch in Singapore to serve the clients better.

Incorporated as a private limited company and was formerly known as London & Pacific Insurance Company Berhad

Business Line
Operates as an investment holding company involved in the management activities of holding companies
Subsidiary
CAMPUBANK INSURANCE LONGPAC
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
1/8/1993
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
6, Jalan Sultan Sulaiman
6th Floor, Bangunan Public Bank
City province or state postal code
50000, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2262 8688
Fax: +60 3 2715 0696
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.lonpac.com