LRH SERVICES LIMITED

LRH SERVICES LIMITED

Previous company name
LORIEN LIMITED
Name change date
3/31/2009
Company Overview
The company, which was incorporated in the year 1994, is a UK-based, privately held business which is engaged in the provision of a wide range of IT contract and permanent recruitment services. Its registered corporate head office is located in the city of Leeds, United Kingdom.
The company primarily operates within the domestic market.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is the provision of IT contract and permanent recruitment services. They also have specialist business units providing training, customer management and engineering services.
Description and history
The Comapny’s main activity is the provision of IT contract and permanent recruitment services. They also have specialist business units providing training, customer management and engineering services.

Resourcing

Lorien Resourcing’s core activity is the provision of temporary, contract and permanent IT recruitment services throughout the UK and Europe. Founded in 1977, we are one of the UK’s IT resourcing organisations.

Their services cover all skill sets and job roles and includes:
– Contract recruitment services
– Permanent recruitment services
– Recruitment Process Outsourcing and Consultancy services

Specialist services

comprises four businesses:

Lorien Research they provide postal, telephone and web-based research programmes that measure customer satisfaction, build customer loyalty and determine employee attitudes. They operate long-term, continuous research programmes, outsourced customer contact services via our call centre, mystery shopping and employee surveys.

Lorien Unique providers of digital marketing solutions, they combine expertise in data management, creative design and mass market
personalisation using digital printing technology to increase response rates from direct marketing that reinforces brand identity and maximises
return on investment from marketing spend.

Lorien Training specialists in the design, delivery, management and evaluation of tailored training solutions that develop companies’ knowledge and performance around product launch training, brand refreshment and sales training. They develop training solutions that enable customer-facing staff to drive sales and profitability, and generate sustained customer advocacy.

Lorien Engineering provides engineering design and project management services for major capital projects in the food, beverage and pharmaceutical sectors.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 26 October 1994 and listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange on 26 June 2006.

Acquisition:

It was announced on 31 July 2007 that the Lorien Independent Directors and the directors of Contracting Solutions had reached agreement on the terms of a recommended cash Offer to be made by Contracting Solutions to acquire the entire issued and to be issued share capital of Lorien.

Under the Offer, Lorien Shareholders will receive:

for each Lorien Share 100 pence in cash

The Offer values the existing issued share capital of Lorien at approximately Ј18.62 million.

On 3 August 2007, the directors of Contracting Solutions declared that the Offer had become unconditional in all respects.

De-listing:

Further to the recommended cash offer for Lorien PLC by Contracting Solutions Group (Holdings) PLC being declared unconditional in all respects on 3 August 2007 with acceptances of 82.19 per cent. Lorien PLC applied for the Ordinary Shares to be delisted from AIM with effect from 6 September 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of a wide range of IT contract and permanent recruitment services
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
6/26/2006
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
OAK HOUSE
PARK LANE
City province or state postal code
LS3 1EL, LEEDS
Phone: +44 870 600 7733
Fax: +44 113 200 2271
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.lorien.co.uk