LSL PROPERTY SERVICES PLC

LSL PROPERTY SERVICES PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a UK-based business that provides a broad range of residential property services to a wide range of customers including mortgage lenders together with buyers and sellers of residential properties. Its corporate office is located in the city of Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom.
The company is one of the leading residential property services companies in the UK. Its operations cover four key areas; surveying, estate agency, corporate services and financial services.
The company’s surveying business operates under e.surv Chartered Surveyors, Chancellors Associates and Barnwoods brands. e.surv is one of the largest employers of residential chartered surveyors in the UK and is the largest distributor and manager of mortgage valuations and private surveys. Chancellors Associates is a national network of chartered surveyors undertaking a wide variety of survey and valuation work mainly for private clients. Barnwoods was founded in 2007 operating throughout the UK principally to provide services on an exclusive basis to C&G, part of the Lloyds Banking Group.
The compony’s estate agency business operates under the Your Move, Reeds Rains, Intercounty and several independent brands. In January 2010 the acquisition of the Halifax Estate Agency (HEA) business from the Lloyds Banking Group saw the company increase in size to become the second largest UK estate agency network – with around 570 branches.
Business Summary
The Company is the holding company for a number of residential property services related businesses. The Group’s activities are estate agency, asset management, property management, surveying, and financial services.
Description and history
The Company is the holding company for a number of residential property services related businesses. The Group’s activities are estate agency, asset management, property management, surveying, and financial services.
History
The Company was incorporated on April 27, 2004, and floated on London Stock Exchange on November 21, 2001.
The Company’s core businesses are derived from the acquisitions which General Accident made between 1985 and 1988 when it acquired estate agency branches through acquisitions of local and regional estate agency chains, some of which included surveying operations. The estate agency operations were rebranded as General Accident Property Services, and the surveying operations were rebranded as General Accident Valuation Services.
In November 1999, the estate agency business was rebranded as YOUR MOVE and the surveying business was rebranded as E.surv. In 2000, General Accident merged with Commercial Union before the final merger with Norwich Union.
In July 2004, YOUR MOVE and e.surv were bought from Norwich Union by the management team, supported by Barclays Private Equity. Since the management purchased the buyout of the LSL group, it has grown and now includes: Home Inspectors, Linear Mortgage Network, Reeds Rains, Homefast, Barnwoods, Chancellors Associates and Linear Financial Services.

Business Line
Provides a broad range of residential property services to a wide range of customers including mortgage lenders together with buyers and sellers of residential properties
Subsidiary
ADMIRAL MORTGAGE COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
11/16/2006
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Newcastle House
Albany Court, Newcastle Business Park
City province or state postal code
NE4 7YB, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE
Phone: +44 1904 715324
Fax: +44 1904 715354
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.lslps.co.uk