LUMENON INNOVATIVE LIGHTWAVE TECHNOLOGY, INC.

LUMENON INNOVATIVE LIGHTWAVE TECHNOLOGY, INC.

Previous company name
WWV DEVELOPMENT, INC.
Name change date
7/1998
Company Overview
Lumenon Innovative Lightwave Technology, Inc. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of electronic components. The company, formerly known as WWW Development Inc., was incorporated in February of 1996 and has its registered head office in Delaware, USA.
Lumenon Innovative Lightwave Technology’s products include optical devices that are utilized by the global telecommunications, data communications and cable markets. These optical components and devices are in the form of compact hybrid glass circuits on silicon chips.
The company’s common shares are traded on the other OTC (over-the-counter) Market in the United States under the ticker symbol “LUMMQ”. In February of 2003, Lumenon Innovative Lightwave Technology filed a voluntary petition for reorganization under the US bankruptcy code.
Business Summary
Lumenon Innovative Lightwave Technology, Inc. is a development-stage photonics technology company engaged in the design, development and building of optical components and devices in the form of compact hybrid glass circuits on silicon chips for equipment providers in the telecommunications, data communications and cable television markets. The Company’s core competencies include optical design, materials development and processing and packaging for enhanced device integration and performance. Its original photonic hybrid active silica integrated circuit process technology has been trademarked under the name PHASIC to encapsulate the concept of an end-to-end technology platform ranging from design and materials science through manufacturing. Its primary goal with respect to PHASIC is to manufacture and sell it on a commercial basis. In February 2003, the Company filed a voluntary petition for reorganization under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code.
Description and history
Lumenon Innovative Lightwave Technology, Inc. (Lumenon), incorporated in February 1996, is a development-stage photonics technology company engaged in the design, development and building of optical components and devices in the form of compact hybrid glass circuits on silicon chips for equipment providers in the telecommunications, data communications and cable television markets. The Company’s core competencies include optical design, materials development and processing and packaging for enhanced device integration and performance. Its original photonic hybrid active silica integrated circuit process technology has been trademarked under the name PHASIC to encapsulate the concept of an end-to-end technology platform ranging from design and materials science through manufacturing. Its primary goal with respect to PHASIC is to complete its development so that products can be manufactured and sold on a commercial basis. In February 2003, the Company filed a voluntary petition for reorganization under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code.

The Company’s plan of operations for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2003 is to continue to develop its Array Waveguide Grating (AWG) optical chip, a fundamental element of any integrated optics product solution, and to aggressively engage the planar optical components market by fully leveraging the monolithic and hybrid optical and opto-electronic integration of its material platforms. Initially, the Company is producing 16-Channel, 100 GHz (gigahertz) DWDM (dense wavelength division multiplexing) sample devices for evaluation and, in alliance with Poly-Scientific (a division of Northrop Grumman), developing a small footprint ROADM (reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexers) for optical channel assignment. In response to an industry call for increased “optical intelligence” for networks, the Company is also working with Poly-Scientific on the development of an Optical Channel Monitor (OCM), designed to be a monitoring product to accommodate both optics and electronics in the same small package.

Lumenon, in addition to these initial products, intends to expand its portfolio to include low-cost metropolitan products (including 200-GHz and 400-GHz DWDM, coarse wavelength divisional multiplexing, splitters and couplers). The Company also plans to include higher-performance devices with higher channel count and tighter channel spacing (including 32- and 40-channel with 50 GHz and 25 GHz channel spacing), increased device functionality (including variable optical attenuators, interleavers, splitters/couplers, tunable filters and thermal optic switches) and increased levels of integration (including VMUXs (variable optical attenuation multiplexers), dynamic gain flattening filters and optical add/drop multiplexers).

The Company’s process is capable of developing tunable materials, smart materials and smart photonic devices. The Company is also developing “smart” thermal optical chips that have the potential to eliminate the need for electronic temperature control, or ease the requirements for active thermal management of some optical chip functions.

The Company anticipates competition from JDS Uniphase Corp., Gould Fiber Optics, Corning OCA, NTT Electronics Corporation Wave Splitter, Lightwave Microsystems Corp. and Bookham Technology plc. The Company also expects competition from Lucent Technologies, Inc., Alcatel SA, Cisco Systems, Inc., Nortel Networks Corp., NEC Corp. and Fujitsu Limited.

Formerly known as WWW Development Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of electronic components
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
7/1998
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address

City province or state postal code
DE
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: