LUMENS CO.,LTD.

LUMENS CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
L.C Tek Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
1/2008
Company Overview
L.C Tek Co., Ltd. is a South Korean-based, publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of telecommunications equipments. Its shares are traded on the Kosdaq stock market under the ticker symbol 038060. The company was founded in 1996 and has its corporate head office in Gyeonggi, South Korea.
L.C Tek offers two main products: products for the commercial industry, including repeaters, wireless local area systems, monitoring devices for base transceiver stations and broadband communication systems, and products for the defense industry including radio frequency (RF) communication equipment, RF filters and power distributors and RF modules for test equipment. In 2006, repeaters accounted for 62% of the company’s total sales.
Business Summary
Sales increased with LED business taken over from previous Lumens based on existing LCTech military communication business. Previous Lumens was taken over for merger in January 2008. Based financial substance, the virtual buyer previous Lumens treated merger accounting reversely. Insufficient net profit was posted with loss from currency exchange and asset appraisal despite solid sales performance. Sales growth is expected with active sales of mobile handset LED and LCD TV LED BLU modules based on active growth of downstream industries. Profitability will improve with growing sales share of high margin products while cost will be reduced by active LED production by China corporation. Profit growth is expected as LCD BLUs are developed for supply to Samsung Electronics while business is diversified into notebook PC and mobile device parts.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of telecommunications equipments
Subsidiary
LED LITEK CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Woori Bank
IPO date
8/8/2006
US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
456, GOMAE-DONG
GIHEUNG-GU, YONGIN-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 446-901
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-218-1299
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.lumens.co.kr