Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Talisman Energy Sweden AB is a Sweden based and a former publicly quoted company engaged in the oil and gas exploration and production. Talisman Energy Sweden was incorporated in June 1987, and has its registered office primarily located in Stockholm, Sweden. The Company’s business activities have been industrially classified in the service activities incidental to oil and gas extraction excluding surveying.
Talisman Energy Sweden is an independent oil company exclusively engaged in oil and gas exploration and production. The Company’s sales products consist of crude oil, condensate, natural gas liquids (propane and butane) and natural gas (methane). Talisman Energy’s Production is carried out in the United Kingdom sector of the North Sea through the Lundin Oil UK Group’s interests in the Ninian, Nelson and Claymore fields of the Brae area and the Sedgwick field. Production is further carried out in Malaysia/Vietnam through the subsidiaries Lundin Malaysia Ltd. and Lundin Malaysia AB. Exploration is carried out in Libya through the UK Group and through Red Sea Oil Corporation. The Company’s exploration is carried out in the Sudan, Albania and Somalia through the IPC Group.
Talisman Energy Sweden is a wholly owned subsidiary company of Talisman Energy Incorporated, an independent, Canadian based, international upstream oil and Gas company whose main business activities include exploration, development, production, transportation and marketing of crude oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids.
Business Summary
Year 2003, the company has acquired a 75% interest in OER Oil AS (Norwegian oil company for a cash consideration of NOK 30 million).
Description and history
Lundin Petroleum is an established independent oil and gas exploration and production company. The production is generated from assets in France, Tunisia, Netherlands, Norway, Venezuela and Indonesia. In addition there is a significant upside potential within these areas of operation including undeveloped oil and gas discoveries and ongoing exploration programs. Together with the exploration assets in Sudan, Iran and Albania, Lundin Petroleum has a balanced portfolio of world-class assets.

Acquired by Talisman Energy Inc. Delisted from the Stockholm Stock Exchange on 05-10-2001.

Business Line
Oil and gas exploration and production

IPO date
Company Address
Hovslagargatan 5 B

City province or state postal code
Phone: +46 8 440 54 50
Fax: +46 8 440 54 59
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: