LUOSSAVAARA-KIIRUNAVAARA AB – LKAB

LUOSSAVAARA-KIIRUNAVAARA AB – LKAB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Luossavaara-Kiirunavaara AB, with registered business address in Luleе, Sweden, is a private company primarily engaged in mining of iron ores. The company is an international high-tech minerals group, one of the world’s leading producers of upgraded iron ore products for the steel industry and a growing supplier of industrial minerals products to other sectors.
The company operates in the following divisions: The Market Division sells iron ore products to the steel industry. The Mining Division mines iron ore and processes and transports iron ore products. The Minerals Division markets industrial mineral products and iron ore products. The Special Businesses supports Group companies with services and technical development. The company’s mission is to manufacture and deliver to the world market upgraded iron ore products and services that create added value for its customers. The company was incorporated as a limited company in November of 1897. The company is owned by the State of Sweden.
Luossavaara-Kiirunavaara AB was founded in 1890. Most of the iron ore products of the company are sold to the European steelmills. Other important markets are North Africa, the Middle East and Southeast Asia. The company’s industrial minerals are sold mainly in Europe, but businesses are growing in Asia and the USA. The company has iron ore mines, processing plants and ore harbors in northern Sweden and Norway, sales office in Belgium, Germany and Singapore. The company has subsidiaries and facilities for industrial minerals in Sweden, Finland, Greenland, the UK, Germany, the Netherlands, Greece, Turkey, Thailand, Hong Kong, China and the USA.
Business Summary
LKAB is an international high-tech minerals group, one of the producers of upgraded iron ore products for the steel industry and a growing supplier of industrial minerals products to other sectors.
Description and history
Luossavaara-Kiirunavaara AB (LKAB) is an international high-tech minerals group, one of the producers of upgraded iron ore products for the steel industry and a growing supplier of industrial minerals products to other sectors.

History
The company was founded in 1890. But the history of the Orefields dates back to the 1660s. It was then that the first known samples of the Gдllivare ore were taken. The ore mountains of Kiirunavaara and Luossavaara were mentioned in writing for the first time in 1696.

Many were aware that the mountains in the north bore great wealth, and many business ventures were started but were doomed to failure. It was not until the 1870s, with the advent of the Thomas process, a new method of producing steel from phosphorus-rich ore, that the ore deposits became commercially viable. When the railway to the Orefields was built and subsequently reached Narvik, large-scale extraction of the valuable natural resource could begin.

Iron ore mining has driven the development of northern Sweden from a sparsely populated mountain and woodland region to a modern industrialized region. Not only Kiruna and Gдllivare/Malmberget have thrived on mining. For the harbor towns of Narvik and Luleе, construction of the Ore Railway brought a surge in economic development.

In the 1800s, Luleе was still little more than a small town with a couple of thousand inhabitants. Only when the ore trains begin to roll did the town begin to grow. The railway brought electrification and the establishment of steelworks and other industries.

To this day, the iron ore from the mines in Kiruna and Malmberget is the lifeblood of an entire region, even on the Finnish side of the Bay of Bothnia, where iron ore products from LKAB feeds the steel industry in Finland.

Business Line
Engaged in mining of iron ores
Subsidiary
AB KIRUNA GRUS- & STENFЦRДDLING
Advisor
KPMG BOHLINS AB
IPO date

US SIC Code
1081
Company Address
BOX 952

City province or state postal code
971 28, LULEA
Phone: +46 920 380 00
Fax: +46 920 195 05
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.lkab.se