LUOYANG GLASS COMPANY LIMITED

LUOYANG GLASS COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Luoyang Glass Company Limited is a Chinese company engaged in the manufacture and sale of float flat glass and reprocessed automobile glass. It is also involved in the exploration of minerals and the provision of financial and technical consultancy services. The company, headquartered in Luoyang, China, was founded in 1956 as a large-size enterprise that integrate scientific research, industry, commercial, finance and security. It is publicly traded on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the stock code 01108.
The company offers various types of float sheet glass and vehicle use glass, including transparent glass, grey glass, green glass, grey-coated glass, and green-coated glass. These products are known as Luoyang Float Glass Technology. The company passed the quality system certificates of ISO9000 and QS9000 and 3D product certificate respectively.
The company is one of the three float glass processes in the world. It produces approximately 18 million standard cases of high-quality float glass of varied colors and every specification. Its production sites are located in western and central China. The company also has other offices in Asia, the Americas, and Oceania.
Business Summary
The Company is a manufacturer of float flat glass in the People’s Republic of China. It mainly engages in the production and sale of float flat glass and reprocessed automobile glass.
Description and history
The Company is a manufacturer of float flat glass in the People’s Republic of China. It mainly engages in the production and sale of float flat glass and reprocessed automobile glass.

HISTORY

The Company was established on 6 April 1994. The Company’s ‘H’ shares were listed on the Mainboard of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 8 July 1997 and The Company’s A shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on 31 October 1995.

Upon approval from the Shanghai Stock Exchange, the delisting risk warning and other special treatments on A-shares of Luoyang Glass Co., Ltd. (SSE: 600876) will be removed from June, 28, 2005, after which the short form of The Company’s A-share will be changed to ‘Luoyang Glass’. The code of The Company’s A-shares will remain unchanged and the daily price fluctuation limit will resume 10%. In accordance with relevant regulations, trading in Tthe Company’s A-shares will be resumed on 28, June, 2005 after one-day’s suspension on 27, June, 2005. The Company’s stock trading will be suspended as of 30, October, 2006.

The Company has reported losses for two consecutive years from 2006 to 2007. In accordance with relevant regulations, The Company’ s stock will be put under the category of special treatment of delisting risk’s warning from 31 March 2008. The daily price fluctuation’s limit will be 5%. During the event,The Company still recorded losses in the year of 2007 as The Company’s trading shares will be terminated with effect.

In year of 2008, The Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, The Company has applied to the Shanghai Stock Exchange for removal of the special treatment of delisting risk warning on The Company’s shares.

The delisting risk warning against The Company’s shares will be removed as of 20 May 2009 as approved by the Shanghai Stock Exchange due to the profit recorded by The Company in 2008. The stock abbreviation will be changed to ‘ST LUOBO’ with the stock code unchanged. The daily fluctuation limit still will be 5 percent.

Founded as a large-size enterprise that integrate scientific research, industry, commercial, finance and security

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of float flat glass and reprocessed automobile glass
Subsidiary

Advisor
DAXIN CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
10/31/1995
US SIC Code
3211
Company Address
9, Tanggong Zhong Lu

City province or state postal code
471009, LUOYANG
Phone: +86 379 63908695
Fax: +86 379 63251984
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.clfg.com