LUSCAR COAL INCOME FUND

LUSCAR COAL INCOME FUND

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is an open-ended trust which holds securities in Luscar Coal and its subsidiary Luscar Ltd. It was incorporated in April of 1996 and has a registered head office located in Edmonton, Canada.
The company is the 100% owner of Luscar Ltd., which is Canada’s largest and North America’s seventh-largest coal producing company, ranking behind Peabody, Arch, Kennecott, Consol, AEI Resources, and Cyprus Amax. It owns coal operating companies which have mines in Alberta, Saskatchewan, and British Columbia, producing more than 42M mt/yr coal.
The company also holds all of the common shares of Prairie Mines and Royalty Ltd., the leading thermal coal producers in Canada.
Business Summary
The Lascar Coal Income Fund is an open ended trust which holds securities in Luscar Coal and its subsidary Lascar Ltd..
Description and history

Business Line
Open-ended trust which holds securities in Luscar Coal and its subsidary Luscar Ltd
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
6722
Company Address
OXFORD TOWER, SUITE 1510
10235, 101 STREET
City province or state postal code
T5J 3G1, EDMONTON, AB
Phone: +1 416 934 7655
Fax: +1 416 935 2283
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.luscar.com