LUXOTTICA GROUP SPA

LUXOTTICA GROUP SPA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Luxottica Group S.p.A., with headquarters in Milano, Italy, is the world’s leading designer, manufacturer and distributor of prescription frames and sunglasses in the premium and luxury segments. The company is engaged in the design, manufacture, distribution, and marketing of prescription frames and sunglasses in the mid-and premium-price categories. Established by Leonardo Del Vecchio as Luxottica s.a.s. (a limited partnership) in 1961, the company is an international company listed on the New York and Milan Stock Exchanges.
operates in two segments, Manufacturing and Wholesale Distribution, and Retail Distribution. The Manufacturing and Wholesale Distribution segment engages in the design, manufacture, wholesale distribution, and marketing of house brand and designer lines prescription frames and sunglasses. The Retail Distribution segment operated a retail network of approximately 5,700 optical and sun retail stores in North America, Asia-Pacific, China, and Europe.
Luxottica Group’s distribution network covers all of the world’s key markets both wholesale and retail. It is the leading player in the retail market in North America, Australia and in New Zealand. The company is also the leader in premium and luxury optical retail in China and Hong Kong, with approximately 276 stores. Its distribution network covers more than 130 countries, with direct operations in eyewear markets. Its brand portfolio includes house brands, such as Ray-Ban, Revo, Arnette, Killer Loop, Persol, Vogue, Luxottica, and Sferoflex; and designer lines, such as Chanel, Prada, Dolce & Gabbana, D&G, Versace, Bulgari, Miu Miu, Salvatore Ferragamo, Donna Karan, DKNY, Genny, Byblos, Brooks Brothers, Sergio Tacchini, Anne Klein, Moschino, Versus, and Adrienne Vittadini.
Luxottica Group aims to protect the eyes and enhancing the faces of men and women all over the world, by manufacturing and selling ophthalmic eyewear and sunwear characterized by high technical and stylistic quality, in order to maximize its customers’ wellbeing and satisfaction.
Luxottica Group operates through six manufacturing facilities, all of which have been awarded the ISO 9001 certificate. Plastic frames are manufactured in the plants located in Sedico, Pederobba and Turin, while metal frames are manufactured in the plants located in Agordo and Rovereto. The small metal parts come from the plant located in Cencenighe.
Business Summary
Luxottica Group is a leader in premium fashion, luxury and sports eyewear, with over 6,150 optical and sun retail stores in North America, Asia-Pacific, China, South Africa and Europe and a strong and well balanced brand portfolio. Luxottica s key house brands include Ray-Ban, the best known sun eyewear brand in the world, Oakley, Vogue, Persol, Oliver Peoples, Arnette and REVO, while license brands include Bvlgari, Burberry, Chanel, Dolce & Gabbana, Donna Karan, Polo Ralph Lauren, Prada, Salvatore Ferragamo, Tiffany and Versace. In addition to a global wholesale network covering 130 countries, the Group manages leading retail brands such as LensCrafters and Pearle Vision in North America, OPSM and Laubman & Pank in Australasia, LensCrafters in Greater China and Sunglass Hut globally.
Description and history
Luxottica Group is a leader in premium fashion, luxury and sports eyewear, with over 6,150 optical and sun retail stores in North America, Asia-Pacific, China, South Africa and Europe and a strong and well balanced brand portfolio. Luxottica s key house brands include Ray-Ban, the best known sun eyewear brand in the world, Oakley, Vogue, Persol, Oliver Peoples, Arnette and REVO, while license brands include Bvlgari, Burberry, Chanel, Dolce & Gabbana, Donna Karan, Polo Ralph Lauren, Prada, Salvatore Ferragamo, Tiffany and Versace. In addition to a global wholesale network covering 130 countries, the Group manages leading retail brands such as LensCrafters and Pearle Vision in North America, OPSM and Laubman & Pank in Australasia, LensCrafters in Greater China and Sunglass Hut globally. The Group s products are designed and manufactured in six Italy-based manufacturing plants, two wholly-owned plants in China and a sports sunglass production facility in the U.S.

Established by Leonardo Del Vecchio as Luxottica s.A.S. (a limited partnership)

Description in Italian
Luxottica Group и leader nel settore degli occhiali di fascia alta, di lusso e sportivi, con oltre 6.150 negozi operanti sia nel segmento vista che sole in Nord America, Asia- Pacifico, Cina, Sudafrica, Europa e un portafoglio marchi forte e ben bilanciato. Tra i marchi propri figurano Ray-Ban, il marchio di occhiali da sole piщ conosciuto al mondo, Oakley, Vogue, Persol, Oliver Peoples, Arnette e REVO mentre i marchi in licenza includono Bvlgari, Burberry, Chanel, Dolce & Gabbana, Donna Karan, Polo Ralph Lauren, Prada, Salvatore Ferragamo, Tiffany e Versace. Oltre a un network wholesale globale che tocca 130 Paesi, il Gruppo gestisce nei mercati principali alcune catene leader nel retail tra le quali LensCrafters, Pearle Vision e ILORI in Nord America, OPSM e Laubman & Pank in Asia-Pacifico, LensCrafters in Cina e Sunglass Hut in tutto il mondo. I prodotti del Gruppo sono progettati e realizzati in sei impianti produttivi in Italia e
in due, interamente controllati, nella Repubblica Popolare Cinese.
Business Line
Engaged in the design, manufacture, distribution, and marketing of prescription frames and sunglasses in the mid-and premium-price categories
Subsidiary
ARNETTE OPTIC ILLUSIONS INC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
12/4/2000
US SIC Code
3851
Company Address
Via C. Cantщ 2

City province or state postal code
20123, MILANO
Phone: +39 2 863341
Fax: +39 2 8633 4092
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.luxottica.it