M CUBED HOLDINGS LIMITED

M CUBED HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
ESCHER GROUP LIMITED
Name change date
9/19/2001
Company Overview
M Cubed Holdings Ltd is an investment services business that focuses on the institutional asset management market. The company facilitates the process of unlocking value for its shareholders by disposing of its remaining subsidiaries. The company’s registered head office is located in Hyde Park, South Africa. The company was incorporated in 1988. M Cubed Holdings Limited is formerly known as Escher Group Limited.
M Cubed Holdings is an investment services business and South Africa’s premier independent multi-manager. The company pioneered multi-manager management in 1996. It is the largest listed independent multi-manager in South Africa with an excess of R43 billion under management and more than R53 billion in assets under administration.
The company operates in three business units: Asset Management; Wealth Management; and Specialized Investments, Lending and Treasury. Asset Management provides multi-manager asset management, structured products and other services mainly to corporate clients. Wealth Management distributes the company’s range of local and international non-discretionary (life), discretionary (unit trusts and mutual funds) and corporate benefit products and services. Specialized Investments, Lending and Treasury provides customized investment solutions, bespoke lending solutions and performs a treasury function for the group. The company is registered as a life insurance company, has an asset management and a unit trust license, and is regulated by the Financial Services Board. In February 2006, the Company disposed of Automated Outsourcing Services Limited, M Cubed Unit Trust Management Company Limited, Policy Exchange (Proprietary) Limited, Escher UK Asset Management Limited, Corporate Money Managers (Proprietary) Limited, M Cubed’s 50% Shareholding in Advantage Asset Managers (Proprietary) Limited, M Cubed Employee Benefits (Proprietary) Limited and M Cubed Investment Life Limited.
M Cubed Holdings has established partnerships with Sirius Financial Navigation, Tummah, and Grant Thornton. The Company’s vision and mission is to become a new South African company that has the standard for financial solutions in its selected markets through relentless innovation, cultivating long term partnerships, customer-focused service excellence, entrepreneurial thinking, and open debate thereby creating value for all its stakeholders.
Business Summary
An investment holding company, with a primary focus on the institutional asset management market. The business has five complementary core competencies: institutional asset management, investments for individuals, specialised investments, structured products and outsourced administration services for third parties.

Description and history
An investment holding company, with a primary focus on the institutional asset management market. The business has five complementary core competencies: institutional asset management, investments for individuals, specialised investments, structured products and outsourced administration services for third parties.

Core competencies include:
Multi-manager asset management: As pioneers of this approach, m Cubed has in excess of six years’ experience in the effective management and blending of multiple external managers.

Relationship marketing: m Cubed’s retail investment products are distributed almost exclusively by a network of independent financial advisors. Institutional asset management, outsourcing and structured products are sold through relationships and confidence in the individual players. Service and relationships are a core ingredient in the success of all of its businesses.

Administration outsourcing, IT and systems expertise: m Cubed is recognised as market leaders in its chosen niche.

Legal and technical financial engineering skills: This area has added significantly to the company’s bottom line and, being skill-based and not easily ‘commoditised’, it remains one of the key opportunities which the company can leverage to maximise value-add for the client. The ‘halo’ effect has a positive spin-off on the entire business.

m Cubed Holdings Limited has merged with Escher Group Limited and m Cubed Capital Holdings Limited. The Group have achieved headline earnings per share of 9.6 cents-better than forecasted.
T
he merger was approved by the shareholders on 11 September 2001.
In the short period since the merger has been implemented. the group have started to generate expected synergies and have made good progress, especially in the core asset management business. (source: Chairman’s report).

Formerly known as Escher Group Limited

Business Line
A focused investment services business that focuses on the institutional asset management market
Subsidiary
AYANDA COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS LTD
Advisor
FISHER HOFFMAN PKF (JHB) INC
IPO date
1/1/2000
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
2nd Floor Grosvenor Corner
195, Jan Smuts Ave Rosebank
City province or state postal code
2196, JOHANNESBURG
Phone: +27 11 560 0000
Fax: +27 11 388 1143
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.mcubed.co.za