M DEVELOPMENT LIMITED

M DEVELOPMENT LIMITED

Previous company name
NTI INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Name change date
6/25/2010
Company Overview
NTI International Ltd. is a Singapore-based investment holding company whose subsidiaries design, develop, implement and integrate information technology (IT) solutions and systems for the financial, education, logistics, telecommunications, healthcare and corporate industries. It manages the activities of its subsidiaries through holding the securities or other equity interests for the purpose of owning a controlling interest or influencing the management decisions of these firms. The company was incorporated in March 2002. It is publicly listed on the Singapore Securities Exchange. Its head office is based in Singapore, Singapore.
NTI International leads, directs and coordinates the activities of its subsidiaries. The group conducts business activities in four divisions: System Integration, Enterprise Management, Telecommunication Retail Solutions and Information Technology Services. The System Integration segment focuses on the management, design, implementation, and integration of components of information systems solutions, multiple applications, hardware and software. It also offers network management and software development services. The Enterprise Management unit provides maintenance and support services to the customers’ end-to-end IT facilities and infrastructure. The Telecommunication Retail Solutions division distributes mobile telecommunications products. The Information Technology Services segment offers engineering related IT solutions and services to the manufacturing industries. The company operates in Singapore and Malaysia.
Business Summary
NTI International Ltd is an investment holding company, while its subsidiaries are engaged in the sales, distribution, marketing, and maintenance of computer equipment and software, and research and development of software.
Description and history
NTI International Ltd was incorporated in Singapore on 6 March 2002 as a private company limited by shares. Upon conversion to a public limited company, they were renamed NTI International Limited on 25 June 2002.

They are an integrated IT System solution and service provider through their ability to provide system design, deployment of technology, and system integration and support, with operations primarily in Malaysia.

They manage and customize IT systems and solutions to cater to the IT needs of customers in 5 major sectors, namely, the oil and gas, government, automotive/transportation, financial, and healthcare sectors.

They classify our business activities into the following segments: System integration and network management; Software development; Engineering related IT services; and Enterprise management (including helpdesk and maintenance services).

Their origins can be traced to 1983, when their Malaysian subsidiary, New Technology & Innovation Sdn Bhd (NTISB), was incorporated to carry on the business of marketing and sales of computer accessories and office automation equipment.

In 1998, their Managing Director, Apandi Dollah, acquired NTISB. They further secured investment and equity participation from Crimson Investment Ltd and Crimson Asia Capital Ltd in 1999, and Commerce Technology Ventures Sdn Bhd and MAVCAP ICT Sdn Bhd in 2002.

Their growth strategy is driven by the continual development of their existing customer base, increased emphasis on sales of InfoCare (a Hospital Information System), and ProBank (a Treasury Management System).

They are also implementing new initiatives for: Provision and management of an E-commerce transaction platform; Provision and management of system infrastructure and content for education and training; and Expansion of their geographical presence in new regional markets.

Business Line
Investment holding company whose subsidiaries design, develop, implement and integrate information technology (IT) solutions and systems for the financial, education, logistics, telecommunications, healthcare and corporate industries
Subsidiary

Advisor
PKF-CAP LLP
IPO date
7/22/2002
US SIC Code
5045
Company Address
UOB Plaza 1, Suite 25-01
80, Raffles Place
City province or state postal code
048624, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6828 9128
Fax: +65 6828 9112
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.nti.com.sg