M.P. AGRO INDUSTRIES LIMITED

M.P. AGRO INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
M.P. Agro Industries Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the production and distribution of granulated fertilizers. The company was incorporated in the year 1975 and has its registered head office located in Bhoppal, India.
M.P. Agro Industries offers a variety of products, such as nitrogenous fertilizers, phosphatic fertilizers, pesticides and agricultural chemicals.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is working in fertilizers, nitrogenous/phosphate.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing and marketing NPK granulated fertilizer mixtures.

The Company was incorpated on 4th December 1975 . The Company earlier known as MP Agro Fertilizers, got its present name on September 30, 1996.

The company was taken over by the Liberty Fertilizers, a group company of the Dhamani group in October, 1991. Sayaji Hotels is another group company of the Dhamani group.

Manufacturing operations are conducted from its factory located in the Hoshangabad district of Madhya Pradesh. In financial year 07, the company entered into an agreement for sale with Lapp India, Bangalore to sell its land at Dharuhera Industrial Plot in Haryana for Rs 80 million.

The registered office is located at Mig 44, Bharti Niketan, Near Gautam Nagar Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh-462023.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and distribution of granulated fertilizers
Subsidiary

Advisor
S.L.CHHAJED & CO
IPO date
3/19/2001
US SIC Code
2875
Company Address
MIG-44, Bharti Niketan
Near Gautam Nagar
City province or state postal code
462 023, BHOPPAL
Phone: +91 755 2601129
Fax: +91 755 5284893
Country address: INDIA
Website url: