M3 TECHNOLOGIES (ASIA) BERHAD

M3 TECHNOLOGIES (ASIA) BERHAD

Previous company name
AKN MESSAGING TECHNOLOGIES BERHAD
Name change date
12/18/2007
Company Overview
AKN Messaging Technologies Bhd, now known as M3 Technologies (Asia) Berhad, is a public quoted company engaged in the provision of mobile-Internet messaging solutions. The company was incorporated in May of 1999. AKN Messaging Technologies has registered business office based in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia.
The company principally provides premium downloadable content-based across a myriad of technologies including SMS (short message service), MMS (multimedia messaging service), Java, 3G, general packet radio services (GPRS) and wireless application protocol (WAP). Its products are provided under the trade mark, eBuzz, through partnership programs as well as with the local mobile network operators.
The company’s portfolio of clients include Hong Leong Bank Berhad, EON Bank Berhad, CIMB Securities Sdn. Bhd., HWANGDBS Investment Bank Berhad, Allianz General Insurance Malaysia Berhad, Commerce Assurance Berhad, ING Insurance Berhad, Prudential Assurance Berhad, Multimedia University (MMU), Tun Abdul Razak University (UNITAR), Island & Peninsular Berhad, Guthrie Developer Sdn. Bhd., Elken Malaysia Sdn. Bhd., Nu Skin (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd., and Lembaga Getah Malaysia.
AKN Messaging Technologies Bhd has regional offices in China, Indonesia, Singapore, Hong Kong, Pakistan and Thailand.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is the provision of mobile-internet messaging solutions using the Short Messaging Services (SMS ), General Packet Radio Services (GPRS ) and Wireless Application Protocol (WAP ) technology.
Description and history
M3 Technologies (Asia) Bhd was established as a SMS and WAP Service Provider with the sole aim to develop products and provide enhanced services for the mobile wireless marketplace.

M3 Technologies, a MCMC ‘Class’ License holder, and a MSC status entity, is the result of accumulation of nearly one year of research and development, persistent negotiations with the local mobile network operators, and also extensive marketing and promotional activities.

In January 2003, M3 Technologies (Asia) was listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange (KLSE) MESDAQ Market.

At this juncture M3 Technologies has embarked on strategic alliances/partnership with companies in market paces in China (including Hong Kong and Macau), with future expansion plans to martket places like Indonesia and Thailand, to take advantage of the emerging global and borderless world, particularly in the area of mobile wireless communication.

Background:

In 1999, M3 Technologies (Asia) signed Service Agreement with two main ‘Power’ in mobile telecommunications in the country – Maxis and Celcom. The unprecedented signing of these agreements have paved the way for M3 Technologies (Asia) to move forward and form a market which is full of potential and opportunities.

With a captured customer database, M3 Technologies (Asia), launched its first product, which was designed for the consumer, retail market, i.e. any individual with a mobile device. This product was simply called eBuzz and was launched on March 15th, 2000. The product has since grown for only 8 SMS and WAP applications to a comprehensive suite of over 25 innovative SMS and WAP services made only made available to eBuzz subscribers.

In May 2000, M3 Technologies (Asia) launched its eCast Solutions specifically catered to the corporate industries. With this application, corporation such as banks, stock broking firms and insurance companies are able to provide exclusive, two-way SMS services for their clients and members.

Surging forward, M3 Technologies (Asia) has exported its expertise and range of products to the other ‘mobile internet’ savvy countries in Asia, with branch operations in Singapore and Hong Kong (Year 2001), establishing itself in the international scene.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of mobile-Internet messaging solutions
Subsidiary
M3 ASIA SDN BHD
Advisor
CROWE HORWATH
IPO date
1/27/2003
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
Level 32, Tower 2
Kuala Lumpur City Centre
City province or state postal code
50088, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2161 1101
Fax: +60 3 2168 8836
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.aknmtech.com.my