MACAUTO INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD.

MACAUTO INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Macauto Industrial Co., Ltd. is a public quoted company engaged in the production of automotive sunshades and components, cordless garden tools as well as air activated carbon filters and hand tools. The company was founded in December of 1979. Macauto Industrial has registered business office based in Yung Kang City, Tainan, Taiwan.
The company principally manufactures and processes window curtains for the car and house, automobile spare parts, lawn mowers, vernier caliper, slide caliper ruler, mold, dies, tools and handmade products. It also offers rear and side window sunshades, windshield, trimmers, edge trimmers, chain saws, power wheel barrows and combi and particle filters.
The company operates a factory and distribution plant in Taiwan, China and the United States. It also exports its products in Asia and Europe.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture of automotive sunshades, cordless garden tools and air activated carbon filtration.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture of automotive sunshades, cordless garden tools and air activated carbon filtration. The Company was founded on 25 July 1983. The Company was listed on 18 December 2003 on OTC.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of automotive sunshades and components, cordless garden tools as well as air activated carbon filters and hand tools
Subsidiary
AUTO METRICS LLC
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
12/18/2003
US SIC Code
2394
Company Address
Lane 762
13, Chungshan N. Rd.
City province or state postal code
710, YUNG KANG CITY
Phone: +886 6 233 1086
Fax: +886 6 233 2547
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.sunup.com.tw